Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Erlen

Erlen

Canton: Thurgau (TG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

54/100

Above the median

National rank: 1’016 / 2’110 · Top 49% nationally

Taxes66/100
Premiums79/100
Electricity5/100
Housing81/100
PT service29/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude467 m
Area12.2 km²
Postcode8586
FSO no.4476
DistrictBezirk Weinfelden
Tax burden11.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price36.0 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums569 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population4’028+5.9 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.77 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops5At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Erlen pays 11.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’410 a year. That is CHF 1’080 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

ErlenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’410 CHF/year1’080 CHF/year less
11.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’780 CHF/year2’920 CHF/year less
14.8 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’400 CHF/year1’070 CHF/year less
10.3 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 14’120 CHF/year800 CHF/year less
9.4 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’580 CHF/year1’410 CHF/year less
14.5 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
ErlenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.76 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.82 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.33 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.41 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.47 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Erlen pays 35.98 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’620 a year. That is CHF 408 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

35.98 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 14.90Grid (delivery to the meter) 15.45Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.63ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Erlen pays a median CHF 569 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’830 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 30 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

569 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 23 offers in premium region TG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult433.20 CHF/monthapprox. 5’200 CHF/year
19–25 years298.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’580 CHF/year
Child115.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’390 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Erlen has 4’028 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 5.9% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20103’184
20113’213
20123’267
20133’299
20143’512
20153’624
20163’649
20173’687
20183’750
20193’779
20203’802
20213’847
20223’888
20233’939
20243’980
20254’028

4’028 inhabitants

Density: 330 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.2 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 23.2 %20–64 years 61.3 %65 and over 15.5 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 3 (29.8%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.77% of homes in Erlen were vacant, about 1 in 56 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.77
20172.06
20182.11
20192.06
20202.22
20211.73
20221.59
20232.50
20242.36
20253.49
20261.77
Vacant dwellings3201.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’777

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Erlen has 5 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 130 departures are scheduled across all stops, 13 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops5At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday130of which evening (from 8 pm): 13 (10 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday7558 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.24Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Erlen’s territory is 15.3% built-up, 68.9% farmland and 14.9% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 15.3 %Farmland 68.9 %Forest 14.9 %Other (water, rock…) 0.9 %
Jobs1’338reference year 2018
Establishments221reference year 2018
Social assistance rate0.8 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source