Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Hohentannen

Hohentannen

Canton: Thurgau (TG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

45/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’494 / 2’110

Taxes71/100
Premiums79/100
Electricity5/100
Housing43/100
PT service5/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude550 m
Area8.0 km²
Postcode9216
FSO no.4495
DistrictBezirk Weinfelden
Tax burden11.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price35.8 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums569 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population670+9.5 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.65 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops0No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Hohentannen pays 11.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’140 a year. That is CHF 1’340 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

HohentannenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’140 CHF/year1’340 CHF/year less
11.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’330 CHF/year3’370 CHF/year less
14.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’060 CHF/year1’400 CHF/year less
10.1 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’740 CHF/year1’170 CHF/year less
9.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’260 CHF/year1’730 CHF/year less
14.1 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
HohentannenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.43 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.44 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.05 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.16 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.07 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Derived from official data

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Hohentannen pays 35.80 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’610 a year. That is CHF 400 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

35.80 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.81Grid (delivery to the meter) 17.90Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.09ct./kWh

Municipality served by 2 grid operators: value = median of tariffs (Civiora calculation on official ElCom data).

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Hohentannen pays a median CHF 569 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’830 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 30 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

569 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 23 offers in premium region TG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult433.20 CHF/monthapprox. 5’200 CHF/year
19–25 years298.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’580 CHF/year
Child115.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’390 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Hohentannen has 670 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 9.5% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010608
2011619
2012608
2013621
2014619
2015616
2016598
2017602
2018586
2019584
2020612
2021654
2022661
2023664
2024655
2025670

670 inhabitants

Density: 84 inhab./km² · 2025

+2.3 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 21.9 %20–64 years 62.7 %65 and over 15.4 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 11 (8.7%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.65% of homes in Hohentannen were vacant, about 1 in 154 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.75
20170.00
20180.00
20190.00
20200.72
20210.70
20221.34
20231.00
20240.33
20251.30
20260.65
Vacant dwellings201.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)308

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

No public transport stop is recorded in Hohentannen.

Public transport stops0No rail stop (bus/other)
Public transport stops / 1’0000.00Swiss median: 3.33

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

Territory and local economy

Official

Hohentannen’s territory is 9.0% built-up, 73.1% farmland and 16.6% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 9.0 %Farmland 73.1 %Forest 16.6 %Other (water, rock…) 1.2 %
Jobs245reference year 2018
Establishments68reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source