Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Montpreveyres

Montpreveyres

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

41/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’706 / 2’110

Taxes26/100
Premiums25/100
Electricity25/100
Housing77/100
PT service65/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude849 m
Area4.1 km²
Postcode1081
FSO no.5792
DistrictDistrict de Lavaux-Oron
Tax burden14.6 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price29.1 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums678 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population670+2.6 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.58 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops3No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Montpreveyres pays 14.6% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’650 a year. That is CHF 1’160 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

MontpreveyresSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’650 CHF/year1’160 CHF/year more
14.6 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’030 CHF/year1’330 CHF/year more
18.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’070 CHF/year2’600 CHF/year more
13.4 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 18’030 CHF/year3’120 CHF/year more
12.0 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’260 CHF/year1’280 CHF/year more
17.8 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MontpreveyresSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.56 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.36 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.39 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.02 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.83 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Montpreveyres pays 29.09 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’310 a year. That is CHF 98 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

29.09 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.90ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Montpreveyres pays a median CHF 678 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’130 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 78 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

678 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult522.30 CHF/monthapprox. 6’270 CHF/year
19–25 years363.20 CHF/monthapprox. 4’360 CHF/year
Child139.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’670 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Montpreveyres has 670 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 2.6% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010525
2011526
2012535
2013539
2014597
2015626
2016621
2017647
2018642
2019657
2020653
2021662
2022661
2023639
2024656
2025670

670 inhabitants

Density: 163 inhab./km² · 2025

+2.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 22.4 %20–64 years 64.5 %65 and over 13.1 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 8 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (25.2%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.58% of homes in Montpreveyres were vacant, about 1 in 63 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.09
20171.09
20180.68
20190.68
20202.03
20212.03
20223.05
20231.69
20242.37
20251.96
20261.58
Vacant dwellings501.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)306

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Montpreveyres has 3 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 333 departures are scheduled across all stops, 50 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops3No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday333of which evening (from 8 pm): 50 (15 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday22066 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.48Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Montpreveyres’s territory is 9.4% built-up, 40.1% farmland and 50.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 9.4 %Farmland 40.1 %Forest 50.2 %Other (water, rock…) 0.2 %
Jobs101reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.7 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source