Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Jorat-Mézières

Jorat-Mézières

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

43/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’591 / 2’110

Taxes32/100
Premiums25/100
Electricity44/100
Housing47/100
PT service72/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude728 m
Area11.1 km²
Postcode1076
FSO no.5806
DistrictDistrict de Lavaux-Oron
Tax burden14.3 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums678 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population3’210+8.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.74 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops13No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Jorat-Mézières pays 14.3% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’480 a year. That is CHF 990 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Jorat-MézièresSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’480 CHF/year990 CHF/year more
14.3 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’730 CHF/year1’030 CHF/year more
18.1 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’840 CHF/year2’380 CHF/year more
13.2 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’780 CHF/year2’860 CHF/year more
11.8 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’060 CHF/year1’070 CHF/year more
17.6 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Jorat-MézièresSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.35 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.11 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.20 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.85 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.57 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Jorat-Mézières pays 27.89 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’260 a year. That is CHF 44 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

27.89 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.70ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Jorat-Mézières pays a median CHF 678 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’130 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 78 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

678 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult522.30 CHF/monthapprox. 6’270 CHF/year
19–25 years363.20 CHF/monthapprox. 4’360 CHF/year
Child139.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’670 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Jorat-Mézières has 3’210 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 8.2% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20102’308
20112’373
20122’492
20132’591
20142’635
20152’759
20162’815
20172’847
20182’873
20192’951
20202’968
20213’093
20223’104
20233’177
20243’189
20253’210

3’210 inhabitants

Density: 289 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.7 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 23.3 %20–64 years 59.2 %65 and over 17.5 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 6 (15.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.74% of homes in Jorat-Mézières were vacant, about 1 in 135 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.42
20173.17
20183.14
20192.88
20202.92
20214.03
20224.03
20234.15
20241.56
20251.02
20260.74
Vacant dwellings1101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’470

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Jorat-Mézières has 13 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 1’290 departures are scheduled across all stops, 200 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops13No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday1’290of which evening (from 8 pm): 200 (16 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday79061 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.05Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Jorat-Mézières’s territory is 11.1% built-up, 67.3% farmland and 21.6% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 11.1 %Farmland 67.3 %Forest 21.6 %Other (water, rock…) 0.0 %
Jobs827reference year 2018
Establishments211reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.7 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source