Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Bennwil

Bennwil

Canton: Basel-Landschaft (BL)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

41/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’706 / 2’110

Taxes39/100
Premiums30/100
Electricity40/100
Housing57/100
PT service46/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude623 m
Area6.5 km²
Postcode4431
FSO no.2882
DistrictBezirk Waldenburg
Tax burden14.1 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums656 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population673−0.3 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.96 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Bennwil pays 14.1% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’250 a year. That is CHF 760 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

BennwilSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’250 CHF/year760 CHF/year more
14.1 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’670 CHF/year1’970 CHF/year more
18.9 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’860 CHF/year400 CHF/year more
11.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’600 CHF/year2’680 CHF/year more
11.7 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’740 CHF/year760 CHF/year more
17.2 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
BennwilSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.06 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.89 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00011.55 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.73 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.18 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Bennwil pays 27.94 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’260 a year. That is CHF 46 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

27.94 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.11Grid (delivery to the meter) 12.86Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.97ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Bennwil pays a median CHF 656 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’880 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 57 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

656 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 23 offers in premium region BL-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult515.60 CHF/monthapprox. 6’190 CHF/year
19–25 years348.00 CHF/monthapprox. 4’180 CHF/year
Child132.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’590 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Bennwil has 673 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 0.3% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010630
2011630
2012641
2013643
2014637
2015646
2016641
2017665
2018664
2019667
2020675
2021655
2022659
2023668
2024677
2025673

673 inhabitants

Density: 103 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.6 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 23.3 %20–64 years 57.1 %65 and over 19.6 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 15 (6.8%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.96% of homes in Bennwil were vacant, about 1 in 104 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.00
20180.00
20190.68
20200.68
20210.34
20220.33
20230.00
20240.00
20250.00
20260.96
Vacant dwellings301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)313

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Bennwil has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 108 departures are scheduled across all stops, 24 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday108of which evening (from 8 pm): 24 (22 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday120111 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.97Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Bennwil’s territory is 5.5% built-up, 53.3% farmland and 40.8% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 5.5 %Farmland 53.3 %Forest 40.8 %Other (water, rock…) 0.5 %
Jobs195reference year 2018
Establishments54reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source