Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Bannwil

Bannwil

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

47/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’389 / 2’110

Taxes10/100
Premiums63/100
Electricity61/100
Housing88/100
PT service46/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude446 m
Area4.8 km²
Postcode4912
FSO no.323
DistrictVerwaltungskreis Oberaargau
Tax burden15.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price26.1 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums597 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population674−0.3 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate2.26 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Bannwil pays 15.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 12’290 a year. That is CHF 1’800 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

BannwilSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’290 CHF/year1’800 CHF/year more
15.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’740 CHF/year2’040 CHF/year more
18.9 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’330 CHF/year3’860 CHF/year more
14.4 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 19’280 CHF/year4’360 CHF/year more
12.8 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’790 CHF/year1’810 CHF/year more
18.5 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
BannwilSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00015.36 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.95 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00014.44 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.85 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.49 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Bannwil pays 26.09 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’170 a year. That is CHF 37 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

26.09 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 6.21ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Bannwil pays a median CHF 597 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’160 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

597 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult455.30 CHF/monthapprox. 5’460 CHF/year
19–25 years303.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’640 CHF/year
Child113.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’370 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Bannwil has 674 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 0.3% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010673
2011674
2012688
2013691
2014702
2015699
2016690
2017681
2018669
2019661
2020676
2021682
2022696
2023672
2024678
2025674

674 inhabitants

Density: 141 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.6 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 16.9 %20–64 years 59.5 %65 and over 23.6 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 10 (9.9%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 2.26% of homes in Bannwil were vacant, about 1 in 44 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.11
20170.60
20181.20
20191.19
20200.60
20211.19
20221.16
20230.86
20241.44
20253.12
20262.26
Vacant dwellings801.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)353

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Bannwil has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 74 departures are scheduled across all stops, 14 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday74of which evening (from 8 pm): 14 (19 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday3851 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.97Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Bannwil’s territory is 8.9% built-up, 46.7% farmland and 39.3% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 8.9 %Farmland 46.7 %Forest 39.3 %Other (water, rock…) 5.1 %
Jobs238reference year 2018
Establishments57reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.7 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source