Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Niedergesteln

Niedergesteln

Canton: Valais (VS)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

70/100

Above the median

National rank: 335 / 2’110 · Top 16% nationally

Taxes53/100
Premiums90/100
Electricity95/100
Housing45/100
PT service78/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’921 m
Area17.6 km²
Postcode3940
FSO no.6198
DistrictBezirk Raron
Tax burden13.0 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price23.7 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums537 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population731−1.7 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.70 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops5No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Niedergesteln pays 13.0% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’420 a year. That is close to the median Swiss municipality.

NiedergestelnSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’420 CHF/year70 CHF/year less
13.0 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’200 CHF/year500 CHF/year more
17.7 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’960 CHF/year500 CHF/year less
10.8 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’550 CHF/year2’360 CHF/year less
8.4 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’180 CHF/year190 CHF/year more
16.5 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
NiedergestelnSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.02 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.67 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.80 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.37 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00016.47 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Niedergesteln pays 23.71 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’070 a year. That is CHF 144 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

23.71 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.83Grid (delivery to the meter) 9.30Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.58ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Niedergesteln pays a median CHF 537 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’450 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 62 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

537 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region VS-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult417.10 CHF/monthapprox. 5’010 CHF/year
19–25 years286.60 CHF/monthapprox. 3’440 CHF/year
Child104.40 CHF/monthapprox. 1’250 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Niedergesteln has 731 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 1.7% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010679
2011685
2012684
2013689
2014679
2015683
2016696
2017703
2018710
2019731
2020744
2021740
2022743
2023750
2024749
2025731

731 inhabitants

Density: 41 inhab./km² · 2025

−2.4 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.6 %20–64 years 57.4 %65 and over 23.0 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 8 (11.9%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.70% of homes in Niedergesteln were vacant, about 1 in 143 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.78
20170.78
20181.02
20190.75
20200.74
20210.49
20221.21
20231.20
20241.67
20250.48
20260.70
Vacant dwellings301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)419

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Niedergesteln has 5 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 221 departures are scheduled across all stops, 15 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops5No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday221of which evening (from 8 pm): 15 (7 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday8036 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0006.84Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Niedergesteln’s territory is 4.4% built-up, 11.1% farmland and 28.6% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 4.4 %Farmland 11.1 %Forest 28.6 %Other (water, rock…) 55.9 %
Jobs120reference year 2018
Establishments42reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.3 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source