Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Niederlenz

Niederlenz

Canton: Aargau (AG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

53/100

Above the median

National rank: 1’075 / 2’110

Taxes70/100
Premiums56/100
Electricity11/100
Housing25/100
PT service79/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude389 m
Area3.3 km²
Postcode5103
FSO no.4204
DistrictBezirk Lenzburg
Tax burden11.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price31.2 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums599 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population4’998+3.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.32 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops5No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Niederlenz pays 11.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’140 a year. That is CHF 1’340 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

NiederlenzSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’140 CHF/year1’340 CHF/year less
11.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 18’220 CHF/year2’480 CHF/year less
15.2 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’620 CHF/year1’850 CHF/year less
9.7 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’000 CHF/year1’900 CHF/year less
8.7 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’500 CHF/year1’480 CHF/year less
14.4 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
NiederlenzSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.43 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00015.18 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.68 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.67 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.38 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Niederlenz pays 31.23 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’410 a year. That is CHF 194 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

31.23 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 13.83Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.39ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Niederlenz pays a median CHF 599 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’190 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

599 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region AG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult464.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’580 CHF/year
19–25 years315.90 CHF/monthapprox. 3’790 CHF/year
Child121.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’460 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Niederlenz has 4’998 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.2% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20104’209
20114’239
20124’333
20134’385
20144’478
20154’546
20164’685
20174’747
20184’776
20194’765
20204’841
20214’798
20224’781
20234’896
20244’958
20254’998

4’998 inhabitants

Density: 1’510 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.8 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 22.5 %20–64 years 61.3 %65 and over 16.2 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 3 (30.2%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.32% of homes in Niederlenz were vacant, about 1 in 312 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.05
20170.94
20181.12
20191.17
20201.20
20210.67
20220.38
20230.14
20240.71
20250.19
20260.32
Vacant dwellings701.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)2’157

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Niederlenz has 5 public transport stops.

Public transport stops5No rail stop (bus/other)
Public transport stops / 1’0001.00Swiss median: 3.33

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

Territory and local economy

Official

Niederlenz’s territory is 43.5% built-up, 29.8% farmland and 25.8% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 43.5 %Farmland 29.8 %Forest 25.8 %Other (water, rock…) 0.9 %
Jobs1’397reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.8 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source