Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Nuglar-St. Pantaleon

Nuglar-St. Pantaleon

Canton: Solothurn (SO)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

39/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’802 / 2’110

Taxes14/100
Premiums45/100
Electricity12/100
Housing67/100
PT service70/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude495 m
Area6.3 km²
Postcode4412
FSO no.2478
DistrictBezirk Dorneck
Tax burden15.5 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price31.2 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums624 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’580+4.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.21 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops7No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Nuglar-St. Pantaleon pays 15.5% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 12’380 a year. That is CHF 1’890 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Nuglar-St. PantaleonSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’380 CHF/year1’890 CHF/year more
15.5 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’880 CHF/year2’180 CHF/year more
19.1 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’600 CHF/year3’130 CHF/year more
13.8 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 18’080 CHF/year3’160 CHF/year more
12.1 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’900 CHF/year1’920 CHF/year more
18.6 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Nuglar-St. PantaleonSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00015.47 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00019.07 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.83 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.05 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.63 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Nuglar-St. Pantaleon pays 31.20 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’400 a year. That is CHF 193 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

31.20 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.45Grid (delivery to the meter) 13.78Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.97ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Nuglar-St. Pantaleon pays a median CHF 624 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’490 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 25 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

624 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region SO-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult493.50 CHF/monthapprox. 5’920 CHF/year
19–25 years332.40 CHF/monthapprox. 3’990 CHF/year
Child124.60 CHF/monthapprox. 1’500 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Nuglar-St. Pantaleon has 1’580 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.2% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’466
20111’458
20121’474
20131’480
20141’488
20151’482
20161’503
20171’486
20181’487
20191’488
20201’516
20211’535
20221’542
20231’546
20241’553
20251’580

1’580 inhabitants

Density: 249 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.7 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 18.2 %20–64 years 55.0 %65 and over 26.8 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 8 (12.5%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.21% of homes in Nuglar-St. Pantaleon were vacant, about 1 in 83 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.44
20170.29
20180.87
20192.46
20200.85
20211.12
20220.55
20231.23
20240.41
20250.68
20261.21
Vacant dwellings901.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)735

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Nuglar-St. Pantaleon has 7 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 484 departures are scheduled across all stops, 64 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops7No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday484of which evening (from 8 pm): 64 (13 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday35874 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.43Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Nuglar-St. Pantaleon’s territory is 11.4% built-up, 45.9% farmland and 42.3% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 11.4 %Farmland 45.9 %Forest 42.3 %Other (water, rock…) 0.5 %
Jobs202reference year 2018
Establishments96reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.3 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source