Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Orzens

Orzens

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

39/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’802 / 2’110

Taxes18/100
Premiums25/100
Electricity44/100
Housing56/100
PT service66/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude622 m
Area4.2 km²
Postcode1413
FSO no.5925
DistrictDistrict du Jura-Nord vaudois
Tax burden14.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums678 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population217+8.0 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.93 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops1No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Orzens pays 14.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’870 a year. That is CHF 1’380 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

OrzensSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’870 CHF/year1’380 CHF/year more
14.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’440 CHF/year1’740 CHF/year more
18.7 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’370 CHF/year2’900 CHF/year more
13.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 18’380 CHF/year3’460 CHF/year more
12.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’540 CHF/year1’550 CHF/year more
18.2 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
OrzensSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.84 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.70 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.64 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.25 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.17 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Orzens pays 27.89 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’260 a year. That is CHF 44 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

27.89 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.70ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Orzens pays a median CHF 678 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’130 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 78 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

678 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult522.30 CHF/monthapprox. 6’270 CHF/year
19–25 years363.20 CHF/monthapprox. 4’360 CHF/year
Child139.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’670 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Orzens has 217 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 8.0% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010198
2011203
2012198
2013198
2014198
2015212
2016201
2017194
2018196
2019208
2020201
2021201
2022208
2023214
2024214
2025217

217 inhabitants

Density: 52 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.4 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 22.1 %20–64 years 56.2 %65 and over 21.7 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 9 (11.5%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.93% of homes in Orzens were vacant, about 1 in 108 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.00
20180.00
20190.00
20200.00
20210.00
20224.67
20230.00
20240.00
20251.87
20260.93
Vacant dwellings101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)107

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Orzens has 1 public transport stop. On an ordinary Tuesday, 47 departures are scheduled across all stops, 4 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops1No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday47of which evening (from 8 pm): 4 (9 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday2043 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.61Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Orzens’s territory is 4.8% built-up, 79.3% farmland and 15.9% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 4.8 %Farmland 79.3 %Forest 15.9 %Other (water, rock…) 0.0 %
Jobs69reference year 2018
Establishments22reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source