Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Reichenbach im Kandertal

Reichenbach im Kandertal

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

46/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’445 / 2’110

Taxes12/100
Premiums63/100
Electricity71/100
Housing20/100
PT service81/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’682 m
Area125.8 km²
Postcode3711
FSO no.567
DistrictVerwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental
Tax burden15.3 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums597 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population3’850+5.8 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.23 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops30At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Reichenbach im Kandertal pays 15.3% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 12’220 a year. That is CHF 1’730 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Reichenbach im KandertalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’220 CHF/year1’730 CHF/year more
15.3 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’610 CHF/year1’910 CHF/year more
18.8 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’230 CHF/year3’770 CHF/year more
14.4 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 19’160 CHF/year4’240 CHF/year more
12.8 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’710 CHF/year1’730 CHF/year more
18.4 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Reichenbach im KandertalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00015.27 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.84 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00014.36 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.77 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.39 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Reichenbach im Kandertal pays 25.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’150 a year. That is CHF 59 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.59 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.71ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Reichenbach im Kandertal pays a median CHF 597 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’160 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

597 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult455.30 CHF/monthapprox. 5’460 CHF/year
19–25 years303.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’640 CHF/year
Child113.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’370 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Reichenbach im Kandertal has 3’850 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 5.8% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20103’433
20113’449
20123’469
20133’507
20143’508
20153’549
20163’604
20173’616
20183’608
20193’624
20203’638
20213’652
20223’698
20233’723
20243’792
20253’850

3’850 inhabitants

Density: 31 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.5 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 21.8 %20–64 years 54.9 %65 and over 23.3 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 14 (7.2%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.23% of homes in Reichenbach im Kandertal were vacant, about 1 in 435 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.53
20170.37
20180.29
20190.53
20200.77
20210.48
20220.20
20230.50
20240.31
20250.34
20260.23
Vacant dwellings601.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)2’625

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Reichenbach im Kandertal has 30 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 532 departures are scheduled across all stops, 24 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops30At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday532of which evening (from 8 pm): 24 (5 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday52398 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0007.79Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Reichenbach im Kandertal’s territory is 2.2% built-up, 39.3% farmland and 24.5% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 2.2 %Farmland 39.3 %Forest 24.5 %Other (water, rock…) 34.0 %
Jobs1’412reference year 2018
Establishments379reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.0 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source