Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Renens (VD)

Renens (VD)

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

34/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’987 / 2’110

Taxes22/100
Premiums13/100
Electricity9/100
Housing22/100
PT service99/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude428 m
Area3.0 km²
Postcode1020
FSO no.5591
DistrictDistrict de l'Ouest lausannois
Tax burden14.7 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price32.0 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums721 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population21’793+4.6 % over 5 years (2020–2025) in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.27 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops40At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Renens (VD) pays 14.7% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’770 a year. That is CHF 1’280 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Renens (VD)Swiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’770 CHF/year1’280 CHF/year more
14.7 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’260 CHF/year1’560 CHF/year more
18.6 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’240 CHF/year2’770 CHF/year more
13.5 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 18’210 CHF/year3’300 CHF/year more
12.1 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’410 CHF/year1’420 CHF/year more
18.0 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Renens (VD)Swiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.71 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.55 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.53 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.14 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.01 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Renens (VD) pays 31.99 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’440 a year. That is CHF 229 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

31.99 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.25Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.65Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 7.09ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Renens (VD) pays a median CHF 721 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’650 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 122 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

721 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult553.80 CHF/monthapprox. 6’650 CHF/year
19–25 years391.40 CHF/monthapprox. 4’700 CHF/year
Child150.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’800 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Renens (VD) has 21’793 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.6% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
201019’609
201120’176
201220’232
201320’333
201420’446
201520’537
201620’523
201721’036
201820’927
201920’886
202020’834
202120’881
202221’086
202321’408
202421’541
202521’793

21’793 inhabitants

Density: 7’387 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.2 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.5 %20–64 years 65.9 %65 and over 14.6 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 7 is 65 or over. About 5 in 10 residents (50.8%) hold a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.27% of homes in Renens (VD) were vacant, about 1 in 370 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.24
20170.67
20180.27
20190.31
20200.45
20211.03
20220.83
20230.37
20240.40
20250.33
20260.27
Vacant dwellings3101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)11’164

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Renens (VD) has 40 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 10’851 departures are scheduled across all stops, 2’021 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops40At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday10’851of which evening (from 8 pm): 2’021 (19 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday8’40077 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.84Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Renens (VD)’s territory is 94.2% built-up, 3.4% farmland and 2.4% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 94.2 %Farmland 3.4 %Forest 2.4 %
Jobs13’691reference year 2018
Social assistance rate6.6 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source