Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Rohrbach

Rohrbach

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

55/100

Above the median

National rank: 989 / 2’110 · Top 47% nationally

Taxes39/100
Premiums63/100
Electricity71/100
Housing87/100
PT service36/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude596 m
Area4.1 km²
Postcode4938
FSO no.338
DistrictVerwaltungskreis Oberaargau
Tax burden14.0 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums597 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’568+3.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate2.17 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Rohrbach pays 14.0% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’220 a year. That is CHF 730 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

RohrbachSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’220 CHF/year730 CHF/year more
14.0 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 20’870 CHF/year170 CHF/year more
17.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’860 CHF/year2’400 CHF/year more
13.2 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’610 CHF/year2’700 CHF/year more
11.7 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’510 CHF/year530 CHF/year more
16.9 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
RohrbachSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.02 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.39 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.22 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.74 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00016.89 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Rohrbach pays 25.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’150 a year. That is CHF 59 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.59 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.71ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Rohrbach pays a median CHF 597 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’160 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

597 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult455.30 CHF/monthapprox. 5’460 CHF/year
19–25 years303.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’640 CHF/year
Child113.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’370 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Rohrbach has 1’568 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.2% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’461
20111’423
20121’407
20131’402
20141’401
20151’413
20161’436
20171’469
20181’480
20191’484
20201’520
20211’550
20221’572
20231’568
20241’599
20251’568

1’568 inhabitants

Density: 384 inhab./km² · 2025

−1.9 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.6 %20–64 years 57.2 %65 and over 23.2 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 10 (9.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 2.17% of homes in Rohrbach were vacant, about 1 in 46 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.09
20171.08
20181.56
20191.40
20201.64
20213.50
20223.09
20231.72
20241.82
20251.45
20262.17
Vacant dwellings1801.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)827

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Rohrbach has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 68 departures are scheduled across all stops, 10 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday68of which evening (from 8 pm): 10 (15 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday4262 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.28Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Rohrbach’s territory is 15.9% built-up, 63.2% farmland and 20.3% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 15.9 %Farmland 63.2 %Forest 20.3 %Other (water, rock…) 0.5 %
Jobs553reference year 2018
Establishments102reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.4 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source