Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Röthenbach im Emmental

Röthenbach im Emmental

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

44/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’539 / 2’110

Taxes6/100
Premiums63/100
Electricity71/100
Housing16/100
PT service83/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude988 m
Area36.8 km²
Postcode3533
FSO no.904
DistrictVerwaltungskreis Emmental
Tax burden15.9 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums597 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’221+4.4 % over 5 years (2020–2025) in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.16 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops11No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Röthenbach im Emmental pays 15.9% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 12’760 a year. That is CHF 2’270 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Röthenbach im EmmentalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’760 CHF/year2’270 CHF/year more
15.9 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 23’570 CHF/year2’870 CHF/year more
19.6 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’990 CHF/year4’520 CHF/year more
15.0 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 20’010 CHF/year5’100 CHF/year more
13.3 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 15’360 CHF/year2’380 CHF/year more
19.2 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Röthenbach im EmmentalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00015.95 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00019.64 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00014.99 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00013.34 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00019.20 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Röthenbach im Emmental pays 25.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’150 a year. That is CHF 59 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.59 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.71ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Röthenbach im Emmental pays a median CHF 597 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’160 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

597 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult455.30 CHF/monthapprox. 5’460 CHF/year
19–25 years303.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’640 CHF/year
Child113.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’370 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Röthenbach im Emmental has 1’221 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.4% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’277
20111’258
20121’241
20131’240
20141’205
20151’206
20161’183
20171’184
20181’169
20191’169
20201’169
20211’176
20221’164
20231’173
20241’200
20251’221

1’221 inhabitants

Density: 33 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.8 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 21.9 %20–64 years 57.3 %65 and over 20.8 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 31 (3.2%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.16% of homes in Röthenbach im Emmental were vacant (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.55
20173.03
20182.84
20192.98
20202.74
20212.35
20221.49
20232.48
20240.17
20250.16
20260.16
Vacant dwellings101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)616

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Röthenbach im Emmental has 11 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 327 departures are scheduled across all stops, 41 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops11No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday327of which evening (from 8 pm): 41 (13 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday19560 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0009.01Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Röthenbach im Emmental’s territory is 3.3% built-up, 43.6% farmland and 52.5% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 3.3 %Farmland 43.6 %Forest 52.5 %Other (water, rock…) 0.6 %
Jobs571reference year 2018
Establishments167reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.3 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source