Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Rümlingen

Rümlingen

Canton: Basel-Landschaft (BL)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

46/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’445 / 2’110

Taxes41/100
Premiums30/100
Electricity40/100
Housing61/100
PT service65/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude529 m
Area2.3 km²
Postcode4444
FSO no.2859
DistrictBezirk Sissach
Tax burden14.0 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums656 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population440+1.4 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.04 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Rümlingen pays 14.0% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’180 a year. That is CHF 700 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

RümlingenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’180 CHF/year700 CHF/year more
14.0 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’540 CHF/year1’840 CHF/year more
18.8 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’790 CHF/year320 CHF/year more
11.5 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’500 CHF/year2’600 CHF/year more
11.7 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’670 CHF/year690 CHF/year more
17.1 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
RümlingenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.98 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.78 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00011.49 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.67 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.09 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Rümlingen pays 27.94 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’260 a year. That is CHF 46 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

27.94 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.11Grid (delivery to the meter) 12.86Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.97ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Rümlingen pays a median CHF 656 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’880 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 57 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

656 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 23 offers in premium region BL-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult515.60 CHF/monthapprox. 6’190 CHF/year
19–25 years348.00 CHF/monthapprox. 4’180 CHF/year
Child132.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’590 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Rümlingen has 440 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 1.4% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010366
2011372
2012368
2013389
2014387
2015386
2016388
2017390
2018420
2019430
2020434
2021442
2022439
2023434
2024438
2025440

440 inhabitants

Density: 193 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.5 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 21.6 %20–64 years 59.8 %65 and over 18.6 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (18.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.04% of homes in Rümlingen were vacant, about 1 in 96 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.00
20180.00
20191.65
20201.63
20210.00
20220.00
20230.00
20240.00
20250.00
20261.04
Vacant dwellings201.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)192

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Rümlingen has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 112 departures are scheduled across all stops, 22 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday112of which evening (from 8 pm): 22 (20 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday8677 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.55Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Rümlingen’s territory is 10.5% built-up, 48.0% farmland and 40.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 10.5 %Farmland 48.0 %Forest 40.2 %Other (water, rock…) 1.3 %
Jobs154reference year 2018
Establishments32reference year 2018
Social assistance rate3.6 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source