Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Saignelégier

Saignelégier

Canton: Jura (JU)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

47/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’389 / 2’110

Taxes17/100
Premiums18/100
Electricity55/100
Housing93/100
PT service80/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude900 m
Area31.7 km²
Postcode2350
FSO no.6757
DistrictDistrict des Franches-Montagnes
Tax burden14.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price26.5 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums704 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population2’528−3.3 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate3.14 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops19At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Saignelégier pays 14.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’400 a year. That is CHF 910 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

SaignelégierSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’400 CHF/year910 CHF/year more
14.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’580 CHF/year1’880 CHF/year more
18.8 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’820 CHF/year2’350 CHF/year more
13.2 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 19’170 CHF/year4’260 CHF/year more
12.8 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 15’080 CHF/year2’100 CHF/year more
18.9 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
SaignelégierSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.25 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.82 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.18 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.78 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.85 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Derived from official data

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Saignelégier pays 26.50 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’190 a year. That is close to the median Swiss municipality.

26.50 ct./kWh

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 13.32Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.21ct./kWh

Municipality served by 2 grid operators: value = median of tariffs (Civiora calculation on official ElCom data).

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Saignelégier pays a median CHF 704 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’440 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 104 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

704 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region JU-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult551.00 CHF/monthapprox. 6’610 CHF/year
19–25 years346.10 CHF/monthapprox. 4’150 CHF/year
Child134.80 CHF/monthapprox. 1’620 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Saignelégier has 2’528 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.3% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20102’500
20112’546
20122’560
20132’559
20142’550
20152’537
20162’556
20172’558
20182’609
20192’632
20202’615
20212’580
20222’575
20232’568
20242’531
20252’528

2’528 inhabitants

Density: 80 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 17.3 %20–64 years 56.1 %65 and over 26.6 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 12 (8.5%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 3.14% of homes in Saignelégier were vacant, about 1 in 32 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.68
20170.89
20182.32
20190.98
20201.25
20211.04
20221.24
20231.16
20241.62
20252.18
20263.14
Vacant dwellings4801.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’516

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Saignelégier has 19 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 354 departures are scheduled across all stops, 15 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops19At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday354of which evening (from 8 pm): 15 (4 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday27076 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0007.52Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Saignelégier’s territory is 5.4% built-up, 42.4% farmland and 50.7% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 5.4 %Farmland 42.4 %Forest 50.7 %Other (water, rock…) 1.5 %
Jobs1’742reference year 2018
Establishments290reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.8 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source