Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Muriaux

Muriaux

Canton: Jura (JU)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

49/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’294 / 2’110

Taxes51/100
Premiums18/100
Electricity39/100
Housing44/100
PT service90/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’018 m
Area16.9 km²
Postcode2338
FSO no.6753
DistrictDistrict des Franches-Montagnes
Tax burden12.5 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.0 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums704 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population513+4.7 % over 5 years (2020–2025) in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.68 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops7At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Muriaux pays 12.5% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’980 a year. That is CHF 510 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MuriauxSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’980 CHF/year510 CHF/year less
12.5 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 19’900 CHF/year800 CHF/year less
16.6 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’900 CHF/year430 CHF/year more
11.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 16’800 CHF/year1’890 CHF/year more
11.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’190 CHF/year210 CHF/year more
16.5 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MuriauxSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.47 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00016.58 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00011.58 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.20 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00016.49 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Muriaux pays 28.01 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’260 a year. That is CHF 50 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.01 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 14.73Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.31ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Muriaux pays a median CHF 704 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’440 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 104 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

704 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region JU-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult551.00 CHF/monthapprox. 6’610 CHF/year
19–25 years346.10 CHF/monthapprox. 4’150 CHF/year
Child134.80 CHF/monthapprox. 1’620 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Muriaux has 513 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.7% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010486
2011488
2012475
2013473
2014504
2015504
2016504
2017493
2018502
2019494
2020490
2021525
2022511
2023508
2024518
2025513

513 inhabitants

Density: 30 inhab./km² · 2025

−1.0 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 21.1 %20–64 years 54.9 %65 and over 24.0 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 15 (6.8%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.68% of homes in Muriaux were vacant, about 1 in 147 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.81
20170.40
20180.81
20190.79
20200.77
20211.14
20220.70
20230.70
20240.34
20250.68
20260.68
Vacant dwellings201.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)293

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Muriaux has 7 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 122 departures are scheduled across all stops, 20 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops7At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday122of which evening (from 8 pm): 20 (16 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday6856 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00013.65Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Muriaux’s territory is 3.2% built-up, 60.5% farmland and 36.1% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 3.2 %Farmland 60.5 %Forest 36.1 %Other (water, rock…) 0.2 %
Jobs195reference year 2018
Establishments70reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source