Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Serravalle

Serravalle

Canton: Ticino (TI)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

41/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’706 / 2’110

Taxes57/100
Premiums16/100
Electricity28/100
Housing25/100
PT service64/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’818 m
Area96.8 km²
Postcode6713
FSO no.5050
DistrictDistretto di Blenio
Tax burden12.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.8 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums711 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population2’052−1.3 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.33 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops9No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Serravalle pays 12.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’730 a year. That is CHF 760 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

SerravalleSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’730 CHF/year760 CHF/year less
12.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 19’840 CHF/year860 CHF/year less
16.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’210 CHF/year250 CHF/year less
11.0 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’640 CHF/year1’280 CHF/year less
9.1 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’550 CHF/year430 CHF/year less
15.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
SerravalleSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.16 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00016.53 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00011.01 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.09 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00015.69 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Serravalle pays 28.79 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’300 a year. That is CHF 85 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.79 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.82Grid (delivery to the meter) 12.76Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 6.21ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Serravalle pays a median CHF 711 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’530 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 112 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

711 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region TI-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult565.30 CHF/monthapprox. 6’780 CHF/year
19–25 years383.90 CHF/monthapprox. 4’610 CHF/year
Child143.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’720 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Serravalle has 2’052 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 1.3% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’992
20111’994
20122’045
20132’089
20142’076
20152’075
20162’101
20172’071
20182’071
20192’075
20202’079
20212’055
20222’053
20232’066
20242’070
20252’052

2’052 inhabitants

Density: 21 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.9 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 16.9 %20–64 years 56.7 %65 and over 26.4 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 10 (9.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.33% of homes in Serravalle were vacant, about 1 in 303 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.54
20170.13
20180.17
20190.26
20200.68
20210.54
20220.50
20230.33
20240.20
20250.29
20260.33
Vacant dwellings801.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)2’453

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Serravalle has 9 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 367 departures are scheduled across all stops, 38 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops9No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday367of which evening (from 8 pm): 38 (10 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday23464 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.39Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Serravalle’s territory is 1.8% built-up, 12.4% farmland and 47.3% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 1.8 %Farmland 12.4 %Forest 47.3 %Other (water, rock…) 38.5 %
Jobs603reference year 2018
Establishments179reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.5 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source