Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Rheinwald

Rheinwald

Canton: Graubünden (GR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

80/100

High index

National rank: 64 / 2’110 · Top 4% nationally

Taxes75/100
Premiums95/100
Electricity98/100
Housing28/100
PT service97/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude2’192 m
Area136.8 km²
Postcode7435
FSO no.3714
DistrictRegion Viamala
Tax burden11.1 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price19.0 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums536 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population598+4.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.37 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops19No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Rheinwald pays 11.1% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’900 a year. That is CHF 1’590 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

RheinwaldSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’900 CHF/year1’590 CHF/year less
11.1 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 18’120 CHF/year2’580 CHF/year less
15.1 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’650 CHF/year1’810 CHF/year less
9.7 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 11’940 CHF/year2’970 CHF/year less
8.0 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’520 CHF/year1’460 CHF/year less
14.4 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
RheinwaldSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.12 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00015.10 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.71 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.96 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.40 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Rheinwald pays 18.98 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 850 a year. That is CHF 357 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

18.98 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 5.20Grid (delivery to the meter) 7.88Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.90ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Rheinwald pays a median CHF 536 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’430 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 64 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

536 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 24 offers in premium region GR-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult395.50 CHF/monthapprox. 4’750 CHF/year
19–25 years279.80 CHF/monthapprox. 3’360 CHF/year
Child105.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’260 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Rheinwald has 598 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.2% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010634
2011619
2012629
2013611
2014606
2015606
2016595
2017635
2018577
2019581
2020574
2021561
2022564
2023576
2024570
2025598

598 inhabitants

Density: 4 inhab./km² · 2025

+4.9 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 13.5 %20–64 years 57.2 %65 and over 29.3 %

About 1 resident in 7 is under 20, and 1 in 3 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 7 (15.2%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.37% of homes in Rheinwald were vacant, about 1 in 270 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.67
20171.79
20181.54
20191.16
20201.28
20210.77
20220.38
20230.25
20240.49
20250.37
20260.37
Vacant dwellings301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)812

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Rheinwald has 19 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 320 departures are scheduled across all stops, 47 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops19No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday320of which evening (from 8 pm): 47 (15 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday28088 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00031.77Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Rheinwald’s territory is 1.1% built-up, 34.3% farmland and 14.4% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 1.1 %Farmland 34.3 %Forest 14.4 %Other (water, rock…) 50.1 %
Jobs351reference year 2018
Establishments105reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source