Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Stäfa

Stäfa

Canton: Zurich (ZH)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

73/100

Above the median

National rank: 233 / 2’110 · Top 12% nationally

Taxes96/100
Premiums48/100
Electricity66/100
Housing39/100
PT service95/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude492 m
Area8.6 km²
Postcode8634
FSO no.158
DistrictBezirk Meilen
Tax burden8.5 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums610 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population15’232+3.0 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.57 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops35At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Stäfa pays 8.5% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 6’770 a year. That is CHF 3’720 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

StäfaSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 6’770 CHF/year3’720 CHF/year less
8.5 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 14’080 CHF/year6’620 CHF/year less
11.7 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 9’980 CHF/year3’480 CHF/year less
8.3 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 10’710 CHF/year4’200 CHF/year less
7.1 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’330 CHF/year4’660 CHF/year less
10.4 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
StäfaSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’0008.46 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00011.73 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0008.32 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.14 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00010.41 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Stäfa pays 25.60 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’150 a year. That is CHF 59 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.60 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 10.90Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.57Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.13ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Stäfa pays a median CHF 610 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’320 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

610 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region ZH-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult476.80 CHF/monthapprox. 5’720 CHF/year
19–25 years336.00 CHF/monthapprox. 4’030 CHF/year
Child129.50 CHF/monthapprox. 1’550 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Stäfa has 15’232 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.0% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
201013’942
201113’886
201213’876
201313’931
201413’955
201514’178
201614’291
201714’435
201814’497
201914’718
202014’791
202114’799
202214’889
202315’067
202415’152
202515’232

15’232 inhabitants

Density: 1’773 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.5 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 18.5 %20–64 years 56.9 %65 and over 24.6 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (21.5%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.57% of homes in Stäfa were vacant, about 1 in 175 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.24
20172.44
20182.21
20191.44
20201.04
20210.72
20220.81
20230.49
20240.65
20250.73
20260.57
Vacant dwellings4301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)7’435

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Stäfa has 35 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 2’442 departures are scheduled across all stops, 378 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops35At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday2’442of which evening (from 8 pm): 378 (15 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday1’20549 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.30Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Stäfa’s territory is 38.8% built-up, 41.9% farmland and 18.2% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 38.8 %Farmland 41.9 %Forest 18.2 %Other (water, rock…) 1.0 %
Jobs6’193reference year 2018
Establishments1’057reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.8 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source