Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Tannay

Tannay

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

46/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’445 / 2’110

Taxes44/100
Premiums13/100
Electricity44/100
Housing39/100
PT service87/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude419 m
Area1.8 km²
Postcode1295
FSO no.5729
DistrictDistrict de Nyon
Tax burden13.7 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums721 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’732+5.5 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.57 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops4At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Tannay pays 13.7% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’970 a year. That is CHF 480 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

TannaySwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’970 CHF/year480 CHF/year more
13.7 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 20’830 CHF/year130 CHF/year more
17.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’170 CHF/year1’700 CHF/year more
12.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’010 CHF/year2’100 CHF/year more
11.3 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’440 CHF/year460 CHF/year more
16.8 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
TannaySwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.71 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.36 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00012.64 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.34 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00016.80 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Tannay pays 27.89 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’260 a year. That is CHF 44 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

27.89 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.70ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Tannay pays a median CHF 721 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’650 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 122 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

721 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult553.80 CHF/monthapprox. 6’650 CHF/year
19–25 years391.40 CHF/monthapprox. 4’700 CHF/year
Child150.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’800 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Tannay has 1’732 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 5.5% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’528
20111’545
20121’522
20131’539
20141’620
20151’596
20161’553
20171’595
20181’573
20191’594
20201’641
20211’632
20221’721
20231’734
20241’746
20251’732

1’732 inhabitants

Density: 962 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.8 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 24.9 %20–64 years 56.3 %65 and over 18.8 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 3 (34.8%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.57% of homes in Tannay were vacant, about 1 in 175 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.16
20170.65
20182.23
20191.85
20201.38
20211.52
20221.48
20231.60
20241.15
20251.71
20260.57
Vacant dwellings401.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)701

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Tannay has 4 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 177 departures are scheduled across all stops, 38 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops4At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday177of which evening (from 8 pm): 38 (21 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday17197 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.31Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Tannay’s territory is 38.2% built-up, 47.8% farmland and 14.0% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 38.2 %Farmland 47.8 %Forest 14.0 %
Jobs152reference year 2018
Social assistance rate0.5 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source