Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Tartegnin

Tartegnin

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

38/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’842 / 2’110

Taxes19/100
Premiums13/100
Electricity32/100
Housing53/100
PT service84/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude568 m
Area1.1 km²
Postcode1180
FSO no.5862
DistrictDistrict de Nyon
Tax burden14.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums721 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population246+3.4 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.85 %01.06.2026 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Tartegnin pays 14.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’860 a year. That is CHF 1’380 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

TartegninSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’860 CHF/year1’380 CHF/year more
14.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’430 CHF/year1’730 CHF/year more
18.7 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’360 CHF/year2’890 CHF/year more
13.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 18’360 CHF/year3’450 CHF/year more
12.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’530 CHF/year1’540 CHF/year more
18.2 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
TartegninSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.83 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.69 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.63 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.24 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.16 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Tartegnin pays 28.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’290 a year. That is CHF 76 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.59 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.40ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Tartegnin pays a median CHF 721 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’650 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 122 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

721 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult553.80 CHF/monthapprox. 6’650 CHF/year
19–25 years391.40 CHF/monthapprox. 4’700 CHF/year
Child150.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’800 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Tartegnin has 246 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.4% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010222
2011229
2012225
2013225
2014228
2015230
2016236
2017235
2018248
2019230
2020238
2021241
2022249
2023250
2024235
2025246

246 inhabitants

Density: 226 inhab./km² · 2025

+4.7 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 18.7 %20–64 years 67.5 %65 and over 13.8 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 7 is 65 or over. About 4 in 10 residents (35.0%) hold a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.85% of homes in Tartegnin were vacant, about 1 in 118 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.77
20174.42
20184.42
20190.00
20202.65
20211.77
20225.31
20232.65
20241.79
20250.00
20260.85
Vacant dwellings101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)116

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Tartegnin has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 104 departures are scheduled across all stops, 16 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday104of which evening (from 8 pm): 16 (15 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday6462 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0008.13Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Tartegnin’s territory is 6.4% built-up, 54.1% farmland and 38.5% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 6.4 %Farmland 54.1 %Forest 38.5 %Other (water, rock…) 0.9 %
Jobs104reference year 2018
Establishments26reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source