Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Wenslingen

Wenslingen

Canton: Basel-Landschaft (BL)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

40/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’759 / 2’110

Taxes47/100
Premiums30/100
Electricity40/100
Housing8/100
PT service62/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude599 m
Area5.9 km²
Postcode4493
FSO no.2865
DistrictBezirk Sissach
Tax burden13.6 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums656 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population704+1.1 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops3No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Wenslingen pays 13.6% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’870 a year. That is CHF 380 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

WenslingenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’870 CHF/year380 CHF/year more
13.6 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’940 CHF/year1’240 CHF/year more
18.3 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’420 CHF/year
11.2 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’020 CHF/year2’120 CHF/year more
11.3 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’290 CHF/year300 CHF/year more
16.6 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
WenslingenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.59 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.28 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00011.18 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.35 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00016.61 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Wenslingen pays 27.94 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’260 a year. That is CHF 46 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

27.94 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.11Grid (delivery to the meter) 12.86Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.97ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Wenslingen pays a median CHF 656 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’880 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 57 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

656 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 23 offers in premium region BL-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult515.60 CHF/monthapprox. 6’190 CHF/year
19–25 years348.00 CHF/monthapprox. 4’180 CHF/year
Child132.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’590 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Wenslingen has 704 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 1.1% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010685
2011720
2012699
2013712
2014730
2015730
2016709
2017717
2018722
2019706
2020696
2021702
2022692
2023718
2024712
2025704

704 inhabitants

Density: 119 inhab./km² · 2025

−1.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 18.9 %20–64 years 52.4 %65 and over 28.7 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 3 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 13 (7.5%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Wenslingen (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.00
20180.00
20190.00
20200.87
20210.29
20220.29
20230.29
20240.00
20250.29
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)350

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Wenslingen has 3 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 210 departures are scheduled across all stops, 33 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops3No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday210of which evening (from 8 pm): 33 (16 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday12057 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.26Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Wenslingen’s territory is 6.6% built-up, 62.9% farmland and 30.3% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 6.6 %Farmland 62.9 %Forest 30.3 %Other (water, rock…) 0.2 %
Jobs180reference year 2018
Establishments54reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source