Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Ormalingen

Ormalingen

Canton: Basel-Landschaft (BL)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

40/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’759 / 2’110

Taxes46/100
Premiums30/100
Electricity40/100
Housing22/100
PT service54/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude505 m
Area6.9 km²
Postcode4466
FSO no.2856
DistrictBezirk Sissach
Tax burden13.7 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums656 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population2’420+6.0 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.27 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops5No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Ormalingen pays 13.7% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’940 a year. That is CHF 450 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

OrmalingenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’940 CHF/year450 CHF/year more
13.7 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’060 CHF/year1’360 CHF/year more
18.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’490 CHF/year
11.2 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’120 CHF/year2’200 CHF/year more
11.4 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’370 CHF/year380 CHF/year more
16.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
OrmalingenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.67 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.38 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00011.24 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.41 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00016.71 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Ormalingen pays 27.94 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’260 a year. That is CHF 46 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

27.94 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.11Grid (delivery to the meter) 12.86Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.97ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Ormalingen pays a median CHF 656 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’880 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 57 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

656 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 23 offers in premium region BL-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult515.60 CHF/monthapprox. 6’190 CHF/year
19–25 years348.00 CHF/monthapprox. 4’180 CHF/year
Child132.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’590 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Ormalingen has 2’420 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 6.0% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’947
20111’958
20121’976
20131’994
20142’062
20152’114
20162’176
20172’201
20182’215
20192’261
20202’282
20212’308
20222’330
20232’363
20242’375
20252’420

2’420 inhabitants

Density: 349 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.9 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.5 %20–64 years 55.1 %65 and over 24.4 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 7 (14.5%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.27% of homes in Ormalingen were vacant, about 1 in 370 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.62
20170.41
20180.49
20191.66
20201.35
20210.96
20220.66
20230.83
20240.36
20250.45
20260.27
Vacant dwellings301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’108

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Ormalingen has 5 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 396 departures are scheduled across all stops, 47 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops5No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday396of which evening (from 8 pm): 47 (12 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday28572 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.07Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Ormalingen’s territory is 11.4% built-up, 50.9% farmland and 37.6% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 11.4 %Farmland 50.9 %Forest 37.6 %Other (water, rock…) 0.1 %
Jobs855reference year 2018
Establishments143reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source