Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Alto Malcantone

Alto Malcantone

Canton: Ticino (TI)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

58/100

Above the median

National rank: 823 / 2’110 · Top 40% nationally

Taxes59/100
Premiums8/100
Electricity63/100
Housing80/100
PT service87/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’091 m
Area22.1 km²
Postcode6937
FSO no.5237
DistrictDistretto di Lugano
Tax burden12.0 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums764 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’374−0.4 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.76 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops15No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Alto Malcantone pays 12.0% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’580 a year. That is CHF 900 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

Alto MalcantoneSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’580 CHF/year900 CHF/year less
12.0 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 19’570 CHF/year1’130 CHF/year less
16.3 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’030 CHF/year430 CHF/year less
10.9 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’460 CHF/year1’460 CHF/year less
9.0 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’380 CHF/year610 CHF/year less
15.5 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Alto MalcantoneSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.98 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00016.31 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.86 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.97 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00015.47 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Alto Malcantone pays 25.91 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’170 a year. That is CHF 45 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.91 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 10.35Grid (delivery to the meter) 9.63Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.93ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Alto Malcantone pays a median CHF 764 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 9’170 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 165 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

764 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region TI-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult609.30 CHF/monthapprox. 7’310 CHF/year
19–25 years423.00 CHF/monthapprox. 5’080 CHF/year
Child154.70 CHF/monthapprox. 1’860 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Alto Malcantone has 1’374 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 0.4% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’316
20111’323
20121’344
20131’373
20141’400
20151’421
20161’414
20171’405
20181’405
20191’392
20201’380
20211’377
20221’385
20231’386
20241’390
20251’374

1’374 inhabitants

Density: 62 inhab./km² · 2025

−1.2 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 15.4 %20–64 years 57.7 %65 and over 26.9 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 9 (10.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.76% of homes in Alto Malcantone were vacant, about 1 in 57 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.19
20170.18
20180.83
20191.19
20201.09
20211.54
20221.34
20231.15
20240.71
20252.12
20261.76
Vacant dwellings2001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’132

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Alto Malcantone has 15 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 628 departures are scheduled across all stops, 77 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops15No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday628of which evening (from 8 pm): 77 (12 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday42167 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00010.92Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Alto Malcantone’s territory is 3.5% built-up, 15.6% farmland and 68.3% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 3.5 %Farmland 15.6 %Forest 68.3 %Other (water, rock…) 12.6 %
Jobs167reference year 2018
Establishments95reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.6 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source