Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Manno

Manno

Canton: Ticino (TI)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

67/100

Above the median

National rank: 458 / 2’110 · Top 22% nationally

Taxes80/100
Premiums8/100
Electricity63/100
Housing87/100
PT service93/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude308 m
Area2.4 km²
Postcode6928
FSO no.5194
DistrictDistretto di Lugano
Tax burden10.6 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.9 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums764 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’381+7.1 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate2.21 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops8No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Manno pays 10.6% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’450 a year. That is CHF 2’040 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MannoSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’450 CHF/year2’040 CHF/year less
10.6 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’380 CHF/year3’320 CHF/year less
14.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’540 CHF/year1’920 CHF/year less
9.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 11’910 CHF/year3’000 CHF/year less
7.9 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’910 CHF/year2’070 CHF/year less
13.6 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MannoSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00010.56 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.48 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.62 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.94 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00013.64 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Manno pays 25.91 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’170 a year. That is CHF 45 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.91 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 10.35Grid (delivery to the meter) 9.63Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.93ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Manno pays a median CHF 764 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 9’170 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 165 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

764 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region TI-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult609.30 CHF/monthapprox. 7’310 CHF/year
19–25 years423.00 CHF/monthapprox. 5’080 CHF/year
Child154.70 CHF/monthapprox. 1’860 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Manno has 1’381 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 7.1% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’241
20111’246
20121’244
20131’270
20141’303
20151’300
20161’318
20171’338
20181’324
20191’305
20201’290
20211’292
20221’330
20231’340
20241’373
20251’381

1’381 inhabitants

Density: 583 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.6 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.2 %20–64 years 60.5 %65 and over 20.3 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (23.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 2.21% of homes in Manno were vacant, about 1 in 45 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.34
20170.99
20181.14
20191.28
20200.63
20211.96
20220.75
20231.66
20241.66
20250.75
20262.21
Vacant dwellings1501.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)671

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Manno has 8 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 957 departures are scheduled across all stops, 95 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops8No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday957of which evening (from 8 pm): 95 (10 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday46248 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0005.79Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Manno’s territory is 40.3% built-up, 22.3% farmland and 34.9% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 40.3 %Farmland 22.3 %Forest 34.9 %Other (water, rock…) 2.5 %
Jobs6’279reference year 2018
Establishments380reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.3 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source