Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Arni (BE)

Arni (BE)

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

33/100

Below the median

National rank: 2’007 / 2’110

Taxes13/100
Premiums37/100
Electricity7/100
Housing30/100
PT service79/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude893 m
Area10.4 km²
Postcode3507
FSO no.602
DistrictVerwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland
Tax burden15.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price33.3 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums634 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population974+4.1 % over 5 years (2020–2025) in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.42 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops7No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Arni (BE) pays 15.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 12’140 a year. That is CHF 1’660 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Arni (BE)Swiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’140 CHF/year1’660 CHF/year more
15.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’490 CHF/year1’790 CHF/year more
18.7 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’140 CHF/year3’670 CHF/year more
14.3 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 19’050 CHF/year4’140 CHF/year more
12.7 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’620 CHF/year1’640 CHF/year more
18.3 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Arni (BE)Swiss median
Single, CHF 80’00015.18 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.74 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00014.28 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.70 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.28 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Arni (BE) pays 33.27 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’500 a year. That is CHF 286 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

33.27 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 12.50Grid (delivery to the meter) 15.74Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.03ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Arni (BE) pays a median CHF 634 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’600 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 35 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

634 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult488.50 CHF/monthapprox. 5’860 CHF/year
19–25 years332.60 CHF/monthapprox. 3’990 CHF/year
Child123.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’490 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Arni (BE) has 974 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.1% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010945
2011934
2012937
2013935
2014925
2015922
2016917
2017935
2018928
2019930
2020936
2021940
2022951
2023968
2024983
2025974

974 inhabitants

Density: 93 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.9 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 21.0 %20–64 years 60.2 %65 and over 18.8 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 36 (2.8%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.42% of homes in Arni (BE) were vacant, about 1 in 238 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.45
20171.11
20180.22
20190.00
20200.65
20210.21
20221.10
20230.87
20240.87
20250.64
20260.42
Vacant dwellings201.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)472

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Arni (BE) has 7 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 114 departures are scheduled across all stops, 0 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops7No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday114of which evening (from 8 pm): 0 (0 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday9180 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0007.19Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Arni (BE)’s territory is 5.6% built-up, 68.9% farmland and 25.4% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 5.6 %Farmland 68.9 %Forest 25.4 %Other (water, rock…) 0.1 %
Jobs254reference year 2018
Establishments89reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.3 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source