Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Cham

Cham

Canton: Zug (ZG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

84/100

High index

National rank: 27 / 2’110 · Top 2% nationally

Taxes99/100
Premiums99/100
Electricity98/100
Housing17/100
PT service86/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude427 m
Area17.7 km²
Postcode6330
FSO no.1702
DistrictKanton Zug
Tax burden4.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price21.1 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums444 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population18’518+8.7 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.18 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops36At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Cham pays 4.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 3’380 a year. That is CHF 7’110 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

ChamSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 3’380 CHF/year7’110 CHF/year less
4.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 8’000 CHF/year12’700 CHF/year less
6.7 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 4’390 CHF/year9’070 CHF/year less
3.7 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 2’940 CHF/year11’970 CHF/year less
2.0 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 4’390 CHF/year8’590 CHF/year less
5.5 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
ChamSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’0004.22 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’0006.67 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0003.66 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0001.96 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’0005.49 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Cham pays 21.15 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 950 a year. That is CHF 259 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

21.15 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 5.68Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.94Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.53ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Cham pays a median CHF 444 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 5’330 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 155 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

444 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region ZG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult324.90 CHF/monthapprox. 3’900 CHF/year
19–25 years234.70 CHF/monthapprox. 2’820 CHF/year
Child90.70 CHF/monthapprox. 1’090 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Cham has 18’518 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 8.7% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
201014’808
201114’976
201215’020
201315’375
201415’523
201515’954
201616’216
201716’571
201816’723
201916’893
202017’042
202117’076
202217’643
202317’867
202418’273
202518’518

18’518 inhabitants

Density: 1’044 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.3 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 21.3 %20–64 years 61.3 %65 and over 17.4 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (27.9%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.18% of homes in Cham were vacant (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.27
20170.81
20180.22
20190.10
20200.73
20210.29
20220.48
20230.58
20240.45
20250.38
20260.18
Vacant dwellings1501.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)8’341

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Cham has 36 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 5’555 departures are scheduled across all stops, 854 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops36At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday5’555of which evening (from 8 pm): 854 (15 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday2’71749 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.94Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Cham’s territory is 24.8% built-up, 60.6% farmland and 12.5% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 24.8 %Farmland 60.6 %Forest 12.5 %Other (water, rock…) 2.0 %
Jobs10’256reference year 2018
Establishments1’876reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.9 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source