Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Steinhausen

Steinhausen

Canton: Zug (ZG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

84/100

High index

National rank: 27 / 2’110 · Top 2% nationally

Taxes99/100
Premiums99/100
Electricity98/100
Housing15/100
PT service90/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude436 m
Area5.0 km²
Postcode6312
FSO no.1708
DistrictKanton Zug
Tax burden4.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price21.3 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums444 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population10’449+2.5 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.13 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops13At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Steinhausen pays 4.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 3’360 a year. That is CHF 7’130 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

SteinhausenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 3’360 CHF/year7’130 CHF/year less
4.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 7’970 CHF/year12’730 CHF/year less
6.6 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 4’370 CHF/year9’100 CHF/year less
3.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 2’940 CHF/year11’970 CHF/year less
2.0 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 4’370 CHF/year8’620 CHF/year less
5.5 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
SteinhausenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’0004.20 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’0006.64 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0003.64 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0001.96 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’0005.46 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Steinhausen pays 21.32 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 960 a year. That is CHF 252 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

21.32 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 8.50Grid (delivery to the meter) 9.45Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.37ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Steinhausen pays a median CHF 444 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 5’330 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 155 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

444 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region ZG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult324.90 CHF/monthapprox. 3’900 CHF/year
19–25 years234.70 CHF/monthapprox. 2’820 CHF/year
Child90.70 CHF/monthapprox. 1’090 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Steinhausen has 10’449 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 2.5% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20109’091
20119’070
20129’213
20139’258
20149’427
20159’543
20169’735
20179’875
201810’026
201910’129
202010’198
202110’237
202210’308
202310’338
202410’399
202510’449

10’449 inhabitants

Density: 2’073 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.5 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.4 %20–64 years 59.4 %65 and over 20.2 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (27.1%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.13% of homes in Steinhausen were vacant (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.24
20170.21
20180.58
20190.32
20200.48
20210.16
20220.26
20230.13
20240.45
20250.21
20260.13
Vacant dwellings601.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)4’684

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Steinhausen has 13 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 2’387 departures are scheduled across all stops, 279 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops13At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday2’387of which evening (from 8 pm): 279 (12 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday1’08245 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.24Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Steinhausen’s territory is 37.7% built-up, 46.0% farmland and 15.5% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 37.7 %Farmland 46.0 %Forest 15.5 %Other (water, rock…) 0.8 %
Jobs9’270reference year 2018
Establishments1’125reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.8 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source