Municipal profile
Civiora Index
Derived from official data86/100
High index
National rank: 14 / 2’110 · Top 1% nationally
Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Tax burden ranking →OfficialOn a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Zug pays 4.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 3’340 a year. That is CHF 7’150 less than in the median Swiss municipality.
| Zug | Swiss median | |
|---|---|---|
| Single, CHF 80’000 | 4.17 % | 13.11 % |
| Single, CHF 120’000 | 6.61 % | 17.25 % |
| Married couple, CHF 120’000 | 3.62 % | 11.22 % |
| Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 | 1.95 % | 9.94 % |
| Retiree, CHF 80’000 | 5.43 % | 16.23 % |
2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.
Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source
Electricity
2027 tariff ranking →OfficialA typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Zug pays 21.15 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 950 a year. That is CHF 259 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.
21.15 ct./kWh
Tariff breakdown
Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source
Health insurance premiums
2027 premium ranking →Derived from official dataAn adult in Zug pays a median CHF 444 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 5’330 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 155 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).
444 CHF/month
Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region ZG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).
Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)
Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source
Population and demographics
OfficialZug has 32’160 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.0% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).
Population change 2010–2025
| Population | |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 26’327 |
| 2011 | 26’901 |
| 2012 | 27’537 |
| 2013 | 27’961 |
| 2014 | 28’603 |
| 2015 | 29’256 |
| 2016 | 29’804 |
| 2017 | 30’205 |
| 2018 | 30’542 |
| 2019 | 30’618 |
| 2020 | 30’934 |
| 2021 | 31’345 |
| 2022 | 31’469 |
| 2023 | 31’995 |
| 2024 | 32’122 |
| 2025 | 32’160 |
32’160 inhabitants
Density: 1’487 inhab./km² · 2025
+0.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)
Age structure (2025)
About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 4 in 10 residents (37.3%) hold a foreign nationality.
Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source
Housing
Vacancy rate ranking →OfficialOn 1 June 2026, 0.17% of homes in Zug were vacant (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.
Vacancy rate 2016–2026
| Vacancy rate (%) | |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.49 |
| 2017 | 0.60 |
| 2018 | 0.25 |
| 2019 | 0.17 |
| 2020 | 0.71 |
| 2021 | 0.44 |
| 2022 | 0.33 |
| 2023 | 0.33 |
| 2024 | 0.25 |
| 2025 | 0.28 |
| 2026 | 0.17 |
Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source
Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source
Public transport
Derived from official dataZug has 93 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 15’164 departures are scheduled across all stops, 2’268 of them after 8 pm.
Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.
opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source
opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source
Territory and local economy
OfficialZug’s territory is 26.6% built-up, 33.0% farmland and 37.8% forest (survey 2004/2009).
Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source
