Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Château-d'Oex

Château-d'Oex

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

37/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’883 / 2’110

Taxes16/100
Premiums25/100
Electricity46/100
Housing30/100
PT service79/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’464 m
Area113.7 km²
Postcode1659
FSO no.5841
DistrictDistrict de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut
Tax burden15.0 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.8 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums678 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population3’681+5.6 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.40 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops26At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Château-d'Oex pays 15.0% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’980 a year. That is CHF 1’500 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Château-d'OexSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’980 CHF/year1’500 CHF/year more
15.0 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’640 CHF/year1’940 CHF/year more
18.9 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’520 CHF/year3’060 CHF/year more
13.8 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 18’540 CHF/year3’630 CHF/year more
12.4 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 14’670 CHF/year1’690 CHF/year more
18.3 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Château-d'OexSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00014.98 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.87 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.77 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.36 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.34 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Château-d'Oex pays 27.80 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’250 a year. That is CHF 40 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

27.80 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.15Grid (delivery to the meter) 9.19Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.46ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Château-d'Oex pays a median CHF 678 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’130 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 78 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

678 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult522.30 CHF/monthapprox. 6’270 CHF/year
19–25 years363.20 CHF/monthapprox. 4’360 CHF/year
Child139.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’670 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Château-d'Oex has 3’681 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 5.6% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20103’231
20113’253
20123’298
20133’358
20143’426
20153’406
20163’474
20173’433
20183’461
20193’456
20203’487
20213’539
20223’564
20233’624
20243’653
20253’681

3’681 inhabitants

Density: 32 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.8 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.8 %20–64 years 55.9 %65 and over 24.3 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 3 (30.0%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.40% of homes in Château-d'Oex were vacant, about 1 in 250 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.76
20171.78
20181.54
20190.69
20200.69
20211.06
20220.41
20230.91
20241.44
20251.20
20260.40
Vacant dwellings1201.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)3’011

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Château-d'Oex has 26 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 596 departures are scheduled across all stops, 45 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops26At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday596of which evening (from 8 pm): 45 (8 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday53690 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0007.06Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Château-d'Oex’s territory is 2.9% built-up, 44.6% farmland and 36.0% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 2.9 %Farmland 44.6 %Forest 36.0 %Other (water, rock…) 16.5 %
Jobs1’682reference year 2018
Establishments401reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.2 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source