Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Chénens

Chénens

Canton: Fribourg (FR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

40/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’759 / 2’110

Taxes14/100
Premiums42/100
Electricity57/100
Housing51/100
PT service56/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude715 m
Area3.9 km²
Postcode1744
FSO no.2177
DistrictDistrict de la Sarine
Tax burden15.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price26.5 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums630 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population908+7.7 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.81 %01.06.2026 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops3At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Chénens pays 15.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 12’130 a year. That is CHF 1’640 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

ChénensSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’130 CHF/year1’640 CHF/year more
15.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 23’050 CHF/year2’350 CHF/year more
19.2 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’940 CHF/year2’470 CHF/year more
13.3 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 18’100 CHF/year3’200 CHF/year more
12.1 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 15’150 CHF/year2’170 CHF/year more
18.9 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
ChénensSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00015.16 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00019.21 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00013.28 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00012.07 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.94 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Chénens pays 26.48 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’190 a year. That is close to the median Swiss municipality.

26.48 ct./kWh

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.15Grid (delivery to the meter) 9.19Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.14ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Chénens pays a median CHF 630 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’560 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 31 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

630 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 23 offers in premium region FR-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult494.30 CHF/monthapprox. 5’930 CHF/year
19–25 years341.60 CHF/monthapprox. 4’100 CHF/year
Child126.70 CHF/monthapprox. 1’520 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Chénens has 908 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 7.7% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010658
2011661
2012702
2013705
2014803
2015854
2016844
2017858
2018856
2019842
2020843
2021838
2022835
2023847
2024886
2025908

908 inhabitants

Density: 230 inhab./km² · 2025

+2.5 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 27.1 %20–64 years 60.9 %65 and over 12.0 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 8 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (20.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.81% of homes in Chénens were vacant, about 1 in 123 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.55
20172.72
20180.00
20190.60
20200.00
20218.07
20220.00
20230.29
20240.57
20250.00
20260.81
Vacant dwellings301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)361

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Chénens has 3 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 111 departures are scheduled across all stops, 20 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops3At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday111of which evening (from 8 pm): 20 (18 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday9182 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.30Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Chénens’s territory is 10.2% built-up, 67.3% farmland and 22.6% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 10.2 %Farmland 67.3 %Forest 22.6 %
Jobs219reference year 2018
Establishments46reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.3 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source