Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Eysins

Eysins

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

49/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’294 / 2’110

Taxes45/100
Premiums13/100
Electricity22/100
Housing76/100
PT service89/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude437 m
Area2.4 km²
Postcode1262
FSO no.5716
DistrictDistrict de Nyon
Tax burden13.7 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price29.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums721 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population1’808+4.0 % over 5 years (2020–2025) in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.51 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops6No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Eysins pays 13.7% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’920 a year. That is CHF 430 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

EysinsSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’920 CHF/year430 CHF/year more
13.7 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 20’740 CHF/year
17.3 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’100 CHF/year1’630 CHF/year more
12.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 16’930 CHF/year2’020 CHF/year more
11.3 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’380 CHF/year400 CHF/year more
16.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
EysinsSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.65 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.28 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00012.58 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.29 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00016.73 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Eysins pays 29.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’330 a year. That is CHF 121 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

29.59 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 6.40ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Eysins pays a median CHF 721 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’650 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 122 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

721 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult553.80 CHF/monthapprox. 6’650 CHF/year
19–25 years391.40 CHF/monthapprox. 4’700 CHF/year
Child150.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’800 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Eysins has 1’808 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.0% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20101’253
20111’342
20121’352
20131’398
20141’498
20151’506
20161’521
20171’601
20181’608
20191’735
20201’738
20211’726
20221’775
20231’739
20241’774
20251’808

1’808 inhabitants

Density: 760 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.9 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 24.7 %20–64 years 60.9 %65 and over 14.4 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 7 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 3 (30.4%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.51% of homes in Eysins were vacant, about 1 in 66 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.84
20173.66
20182.21
20191.56
20204.34
20212.30
20221.86
20231.46
20241.85
20251.90
20261.51
Vacant dwellings1201.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)789

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Eysins has 6 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 554 departures are scheduled across all stops, 70 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops6No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday554of which evening (from 8 pm): 70 (13 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday20637 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.32Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Eysins’s territory is 20.3% built-up, 71.6% farmland and 8.1% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 20.3 %Farmland 71.6 %Forest 8.1 %Other (water, rock…) 0.0 %
Jobs1’622reference year 2018
Establishments162reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.2 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source