Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Glattfelden

Glattfelden

Canton: Zurich (ZH)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

70/100

Above the median

National rank: 335 / 2’110 · Top 16% nationally

Taxes85/100
Premiums75/100
Electricity48/100
Housing64/100
PT service66/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude406 m
Area12.3 km²
Postcode8180
FSO no.58
DistrictBezirk Bülach
Tax burden10.0 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price27.4 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums570 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population5’555+5.5 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.11 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops12At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Glattfelden pays 10.0% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 7’980 a year. That is CHF 2’510 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

GlattfeldenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 7’980 CHF/year2’510 CHF/year less
10.0 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’400 CHF/year4’300 CHF/year less
13.7 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’690 CHF/year1’780 CHF/year less
9.7 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’550 CHF/year2’360 CHF/year less
8.4 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’800 CHF/year3’180 CHF/year less
12.2 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
GlattfeldenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’0009.97 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00013.67 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.74 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.37 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00012.25 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Derived from official data

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Glattfelden pays 27.44 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’230 a year. That is close to the median Swiss municipality.

27.44 ct./kWh

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.59Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.85Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.00ct./kWh

Municipality served by 2 grid operators: value = median of tariffs (Civiora calculation on official ElCom data).

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Glattfelden pays a median CHF 570 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’840 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 29 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

570 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region ZH-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult447.20 CHF/monthapprox. 5’370 CHF/year
19–25 years306.20 CHF/monthapprox. 3’670 CHF/year
Child120.80 CHF/monthapprox. 1’450 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Glattfelden has 5’555 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 5.5% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20104’261
20114’474
20124’550
20134’647
20144’838
20154’955
20165’069
20175’190
20185’200
20195’217
20205’266
20215’350
20225’258
20235’406
20245’438
20255’555

5’555 inhabitants

Density: 452 inhab./km² · 2025

+2.2 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.9 %20–64 years 63.1 %65 and over 16.0 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 6 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (26.9%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.11% of homes in Glattfelden were vacant, about 1 in 90 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.31
20171.31
20180.55
20191.97
20202.05
20211.69
20221.02
20231.55
20241.58
20251.20
20261.11
Vacant dwellings2801.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)2’491

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Glattfelden has 12 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 605 departures are scheduled across all stops, 135 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops12At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday605of which evening (from 8 pm): 135 (22 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday56994 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.16Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Glattfelden’s territory is 19.5% built-up, 45.5% farmland and 31.9% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 19.5 %Farmland 45.5 %Forest 31.9 %Other (water, rock…) 3.0 %
Jobs1’104reference year 2018
Establishments247reference year 2018
Social assistance rate4.3 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source