Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Bourg-en-Lavaux

Bourg-en-Lavaux

Canton: Vaud (VD)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

43/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’591 / 2’110

Taxes43/100
Premiums13/100
Electricity32/100
Housing31/100
PT service90/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude656 m
Area9.6 km²
Postcode1070
FSO no.5613
DistrictDistrict de Lavaux-Oron
Tax burden13.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums721 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population5’561+3.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.43 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops25At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Bourg-en-Lavaux pays 13.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 11’060 a year. That is CHF 580 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Bourg-en-LavauxSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’060 CHF/year580 CHF/year more
13.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’000 CHF/year300 CHF/year more
17.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 15’290 CHF/year1’820 CHF/year more
12.7 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 17’140 CHF/year2’240 CHF/year more
11.4 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’560 CHF/year580 CHF/year more
16.9 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Bourg-en-LavauxSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.83 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.50 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00012.74 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00011.43 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00016.95 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Bourg-en-Lavaux pays 28.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’290 a year. That is CHF 76 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.59 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.40ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Bourg-en-Lavaux pays a median CHF 721 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 8’650 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 122 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

721 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region VD-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult553.80 CHF/monthapprox. 6’650 CHF/year
19–25 years391.40 CHF/monthapprox. 4’700 CHF/year
Child150.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’800 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Bourg-en-Lavaux has 5’561 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.2% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20104’952
20114’994
20124’995
20135’118
20145’189
20155’239
20165’290
20175’285
20185’369
20195’343
20205’391
20215’367
20225’386
20235’414
20245’464
20255’561

5’561 inhabitants

Density: 577 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.8 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.4 %20–64 years 59.0 %65 and over 21.6 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (21.7%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.43% of homes in Bourg-en-Lavaux were vacant, about 1 in 233 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.00
20180.00
20190.32
20200.99
20211.13
20220.81
20230.77
20240.48
20250.24
20260.43
Vacant dwellings1301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)2’922

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Bourg-en-Lavaux has 25 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 846 departures are scheduled across all stops, 133 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops25At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday846of which evening (from 8 pm): 133 (16 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday66178 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0004.50Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Bourg-en-Lavaux’s territory is 24.4% built-up, 62.8% farmland and 11.9% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 24.4 %Farmland 62.8 %Forest 11.9 %Other (water, rock…) 0.9 %
Jobs1’825reference year 2018
Establishments461reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.3 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source