Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Innerthal

Innerthal

Canton: Schwyz (SZ)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

66/100

Above the median

National rank: 507 / 2’110 · Top 25% nationally

Taxes98/100
Premiums87/100
Electricity4/100
Housing8/100
PT service86/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’361 m
Area50.1 km²
Postcode8858
FSO no.1343
DistrictBezirk March
Tax burden6.0 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price36.7 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums545 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population194+9.0 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Innerthal pays 6.0% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 4’830 a year. That is CHF 5’660 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

InnerthalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 4’830 CHF/year5’660 CHF/year less
6.0 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 10’240 CHF/year10’460 CHF/year less
8.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 7’070 CHF/year6’400 CHF/year less
5.9 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 7’590 CHF/year7’320 CHF/year less
5.1 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 6’540 CHF/year6’440 CHF/year less
8.2 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
InnerthalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’0006.04 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’0008.53 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0005.89 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0005.06 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’0008.18 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Innerthal pays 36.69 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’650 a year. That is CHF 440 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

36.69 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 15.98Grid (delivery to the meter) 16.52Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.19ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Innerthal pays a median CHF 545 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’540 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 54 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

545 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 28 offers in premium region SZ-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult418.50 CHF/monthapprox. 5’020 CHF/year
19–25 years277.10 CHF/monthapprox. 3’330 CHF/year
Child107.70 CHF/monthapprox. 1’290 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Innerthal has 194 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 9.0% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010199
2011196
2012198
2013193
2014190
2015193
2016193
2017177
2018173
2019177
2020178
2021178
2022180
2023184
2024191
2025194

194 inhabitants

Density: 4 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.6 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 14.9 %20–64 years 62.4 %65 and over 22.7 %

About 1 resident in 7 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 11 (8.8%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Innerthal (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.00
20180.00
20190.53
20200.52
20210.52
20220.00
20230.00
20240.51
20250.00
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)202

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Innerthal has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 60 departures are scheduled across all stops, 5 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday60of which evening (from 8 pm): 5 (8 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday60100 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00010.31Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Innerthal’s territory is 0.6% built-up, 33.5% farmland and 34.3% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 0.6 %Farmland 33.5 %Forest 34.3 %Other (water, rock…) 31.6 %
Jobs44reference year 2018
Establishments14reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source