Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Muotathal

Muotathal

Canton: Schwyz (SZ)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

77/100

High index

National rank: 122 / 2’110 · Top 6% nationally

Taxes98/100
Premiums87/100
Electricity78/100
Housing13/100
PT service84/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’684 m
Area172.1 km²
Postcode6433
FSO no.1367
DistrictBezirk Schwyz
Tax burden6.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.2 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums545 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population3’604+3.9 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.05 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops34No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Muotathal pays 6.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 4’980 a year. That is CHF 5’500 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MuotathalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 4’980 CHF/year5’500 CHF/year less
6.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 10’520 CHF/year10’180 CHF/year less
8.8 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 7’280 CHF/year6’180 CHF/year less
6.1 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 7’820 CHF/year7’100 CHF/year less
5.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 6’750 CHF/year6’230 CHF/year less
8.4 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MuotathalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’0006.23 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’0008.77 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0006.07 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0005.21 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’0008.44 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Derived from official data

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Muotathal pays 25.19 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’130 a year. That is CHF 77 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.19 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 5.98Grid (delivery to the meter) 14.87Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.34ct./kWh

Municipality served by 2 grid operators: value = median of tariffs (Civiora calculation on official ElCom data).

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Muotathal pays a median CHF 545 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’540 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 54 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

545 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 28 offers in premium region SZ-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult418.50 CHF/monthapprox. 5’020 CHF/year
19–25 years277.10 CHF/monthapprox. 3’330 CHF/year
Child107.70 CHF/monthapprox. 1’290 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Muotathal has 3’604 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.9% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20103’561
20113’527
20123’469
20133’482
20143’485
20153’499
20163’543
20173’515
20183’527
20193’486
20203’470
20213’478
20223’516
20233’589
20243’583
20253’604

3’604 inhabitants

Density: 21 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.6 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 22.2 %20–64 years 57.6 %65 and over 20.2 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 12 (8.2%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.05% of homes in Muotathal were vacant (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.17
20171.03
20180.91
20190.96
20200.90
20210.50
20220.33
20230.71
20240.48
20250.21
20260.05
Vacant dwellings101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’861

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Muotathal has 34 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 1’386 departures are scheduled across all stops, 103 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops34No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday1’386of which evening (from 8 pm): 103 (7 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday1’34497 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0009.43Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Muotathal’s territory is 1.0% built-up, 33.2% farmland and 23.4% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 1.0 %Farmland 33.2 %Forest 23.4 %Other (water, rock…) 42.3 %
Jobs1’528reference year 2018
Establishments310reference year 2018
Social assistance rate0.9 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source