Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Langnau im Emmental

Langnau im Emmental

Canton: Bern (BE)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

42/100

Below the median

National rank: 1’652 / 2’110

Taxes7/100
Premiums63/100
Electricity53/100
Housing32/100
PT service74/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude879 m
Area48.4 km²
Postcode3535
FSO no.902
DistrictVerwaltungskreis Emmental
Tax burden15.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price26.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums597 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population9’645+4.1 % over 5 years (2020–2025) in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.45 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops57At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Langnau im Emmental pays 15.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 12’620 a year. That is CHF 2’130 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

Langnau im EmmentalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’620 CHF/year2’130 CHF/year more
15.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 23’320 CHF/year2’620 CHF/year more
19.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’800 CHF/year4’330 CHF/year more
14.8 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 19’780 CHF/year4’880 CHF/year more
13.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 15’190 CHF/year2’210 CHF/year more
19.0 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Langnau im EmmentalSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00015.77 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00019.43 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00014.83 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00013.19 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00018.99 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Langnau im Emmental pays 26.59 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’200 a year. That is close to the median Swiss municipality.

26.59 ct./kWh

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.97Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.91Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 6.71ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Langnau im Emmental pays a median CHF 597 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’160 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

597 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region BE-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult455.30 CHF/monthapprox. 5’460 CHF/year
19–25 years303.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’640 CHF/year
Child113.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’370 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Langnau im Emmental has 9’645 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.1% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20109’017
20119’085
20129’092
20139’103
20149’107
20159’154
20169’241
20179’419
20189’380
20199’320
20209’262
20219’353
20229’337
20239’488
20249’574
20259’645

9’645 inhabitants

Density: 199 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.7 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.4 %20–64 years 55.5 %65 and over 25.1 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 11 (9.4%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.45% of homes in Langnau im Emmental were vacant, about 1 in 222 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.71
20170.64
20180.55
20190.57
20200.67
20210.46
20220.35
20230.41
20240.62
20250.69
20260.45
Vacant dwellings2301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)5’066

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Langnau im Emmental has 57 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 2’326 departures are scheduled across all stops, 178 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops57At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday2’326of which evening (from 8 pm): 178 (8 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday96642 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0005.91Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Langnau im Emmental’s territory is 7.6% built-up, 49.9% farmland and 41.9% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 7.6 %Farmland 49.9 %Forest 41.9 %Other (water, rock…) 0.7 %
Jobs5’997reference year 2018
Establishments754reference year 2018
Social assistance rate3.6 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source