Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Masein

Masein

Canton: Graubünden (GR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

67/100

Above the median

National rank: 458 / 2’110 · Top 22% nationally

Taxes59/100
Premiums95/100
Electricity83/100
Housing8/100
PT service84/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude908 m
Area4.2 km²
Postcode7421
FSO no.3663
DistrictRegion Viamala
Tax burden12.2 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price24.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums536 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population538+7.6 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.00 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops5No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Masein pays 12.2% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’730 a year. That is CHF 760 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MaseinSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’730 CHF/year760 CHF/year less
12.2 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 19’720 CHF/year980 CHF/year less
16.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’700 CHF/year770 CHF/year less
10.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’000 CHF/year1’900 CHF/year less
8.7 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’590 CHF/year390 CHF/year less
15.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MaseinSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.16 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00016.43 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.58 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.67 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00015.74 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Masein pays 24.63 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’110 a year. That is CHF 103 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

24.63 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.88Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.12Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.63ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Masein pays a median CHF 536 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’430 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 64 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

536 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 24 offers in premium region GR-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult395.50 CHF/monthapprox. 4’750 CHF/year
19–25 years279.80 CHF/monthapprox. 3’360 CHF/year
Child105.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’260 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Masein has 538 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 7.6% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010409
2011412
2012427
2013443
2014475
2015475
2016478
2017481
2018488
2019498
2020500
2021500
2022517
2023532
2024531
2025538

538 inhabitants

Density: 128 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.3 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 25.5 %20–64 years 54.4 %65 and over 20.1 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 12 (8.6%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, no vacant home was recorded in Masein (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.93
20170.92
20182.61
20191.26
20200.83
20210.00
20220.00
20230.00
20240.39
20250.39
20260.00
Vacant dwellings001.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)254

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Masein has 5 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 186 departures are scheduled across all stops, 45 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops5No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday186of which evening (from 8 pm): 45 (24 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday16991 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0009.29Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Masein’s territory is 6.2% built-up, 38.7% farmland and 53.0% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 6.2 %Farmland 38.7 %Forest 53.0 %Other (water, rock…) 2.1 %
Jobs81reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source