Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Urmein

Urmein

Canton: Graubünden (GR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

82/100

High index

National rank: 42 / 2’110 · Top 2% nationally

Taxes88/100
Premiums95/100
Electricity83/100
Housing29/100
PT service98/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’287 m
Area4.3 km²
Postcode7427
FSO no.3670
DistrictRegion Viamala
Tax burden10.1 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price24.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums536 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population162+8.0 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.39 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops8No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Urmein pays 10.1% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’060 a year. That is CHF 2’420 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

UrmeinSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’060 CHF/year2’420 CHF/year less
10.1 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 16’540 CHF/year4’160 CHF/year less
13.8 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 10’620 CHF/year2’840 CHF/year less
8.8 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 10’880 CHF/year4’040 CHF/year less
7.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’450 CHF/year2’540 CHF/year less
13.1 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
UrmeinSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00010.08 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00013.78 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0008.85 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0007.25 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00013.06 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Urmein pays 24.63 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’110 a year. That is CHF 103 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

24.63 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 7.88Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.12Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.63ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Urmein pays a median CHF 536 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’430 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 64 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

536 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 24 offers in premium region GR-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult395.50 CHF/monthapprox. 4’750 CHF/year
19–25 years279.80 CHF/monthapprox. 3’360 CHF/year
Child105.20 CHF/monthapprox. 1’260 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Urmein has 162 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 8.0% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010110
2011114
2012116
2013128
2014135
2015141
2016147
2017146
2018154
2019147
2020150
2021152
2022166
2023163
2024163
2025162

162 inhabitants

Density: 38 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.6 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 16.0 %20–64 years 44.5 %65 and over 39.5 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 3 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 27 (3.7%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.39% of homes in Urmein were vacant, about 1 in 256 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.00
20180.42
20190.42
20200.00
20210.00
20220.00
20230.00
20240.00
20250.39
20260.39
Vacant dwellings101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)255

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Urmein has 8 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 169 departures are scheduled across all stops, 53 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops8No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday169of which evening (from 8 pm): 53 (31 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday16195 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’00049.38Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Urmein’s territory is 6.7% built-up, 45.9% farmland and 41.0% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 6.7 %Farmland 45.9 %Forest 41.0 %Other (water, rock…) 6.5 %
Jobs76reference year 2018
Establishments22reference year 2018
Social assistance rate3.9 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source