Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Massagno

Massagno

Canton: Ticino (TI)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

58/100

Above the median

National rank: 823 / 2’110 · Top 40% nationally

Taxes76/100
Premiums8/100
Electricity27/100
Housing68/100
PT service98/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude374 m
Area0.7 km²
Postcode6900
FSO no.5196
DistrictDistretto di Lugano
Tax burden10.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.8 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums764 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population6’976+11.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.23 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops7No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Massagno pays 10.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’680 a year. That is CHF 1’810 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MassagnoSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’680 CHF/year1’810 CHF/year less
10.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’820 CHF/year2’880 CHF/year less
14.8 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’840 CHF/year1’620 CHF/year less
9.9 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’220 CHF/year2’680 CHF/year less
8.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’210 CHF/year1’780 CHF/year less
14.0 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MassagnoSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00010.85 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.85 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.87 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.15 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.01 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Massagno pays 28.82 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’300 a year. That is CHF 86 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.82 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.95Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.55Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.32ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Massagno pays a median CHF 764 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 9’170 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 165 a month more than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

764 CHF/month

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 21 offers in premium region TI-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult609.30 CHF/monthapprox. 7’310 CHF/year
19–25 years423.00 CHF/monthapprox. 5’080 CHF/year
Child154.70 CHF/monthapprox. 1’860 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Massagno has 6’976 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 11.2% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20105’852
20115’886
20125’942
20136’119
20146’121
20156’209
20166’195
20176’268
20186’226
20196’153
20206’272
20216’426
20226’575
20236’676
20246’799
20256’976

6’976 inhabitants

Density: 9’427 inhab./km² · 2025

+2.6 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 18.6 %20–64 years 62.0 %65 and over 19.4 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 5 in 10 residents (46.6%) hold a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.23% of homes in Massagno were vacant, about 1 in 81 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.24
20171.82
20182.30
20192.24
20202.47
20213.54
20224.18
20233.80
20242.75
20252.28
20261.23
Vacant dwellings5301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)4’251

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Massagno has 7 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 2’208 departures are scheduled across all stops, 375 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops7No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday2’208of which evening (from 8 pm): 375 (17 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday1’73579 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.00Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Massagno’s territory is 97.3% built-up, 0.0% farmland and 2.7% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 97.3 %Forest 2.7 %Other (water, rock…) 0.0 %
Jobs1’998reference year 2018
Establishments459reference year 2018
Social assistance rate4.2 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source