Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Meyriez

Meyriez

Canton: Fribourg (FR)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

66/100

Above the median

National rank: 507 / 2’110 · Top 25% nationally

Taxes54/100
Premiums68/100
Electricity84/100
Housing26/100
PT service97/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude444 m
Area0.3 km²
Postcode3280
FSO no.2271
DistrictBezirk See / District du Lac
Tax burden12.7 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price24.5 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums587 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population586−0.7 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.34 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Meyriez pays 12.7% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’120 a year. That is CHF 370 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MeyriezSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’120 CHF/year370 CHF/year less
12.7 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 19’420 CHF/year1’280 CHF/year less
16.2 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’380 CHF/year80 CHF/year less
11.2 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 15’160 CHF/year260 CHF/year more
10.1 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’650 CHF/year340 CHF/year less
15.8 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MeyriezSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.65 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00016.18 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00011.15 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’00010.11 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00015.81 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Meyriez pays 24.47 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’100 a year. That is CHF 110 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

24.47 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.56Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.95Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.96ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Meyriez pays a median CHF 587 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’050 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 12 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

587 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 23 offers in premium region FR-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult451.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’420 CHF/year
19–25 years305.40 CHF/monthapprox. 3’660 CHF/year
Child116.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’400 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Meyriez has 586 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 0.7% fewer than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010600
2011601
2012597
2013584
2014599
2015592
2016580
2017575
2018565
2019573
2020590
2021578
2022565
2023564
2024569
2025586

586 inhabitants

Density: 1’724 inhab./km² · 2025

+3.0 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 16.7 %20–64 years 57.9 %65 and over 25.4 %

About 1 resident in 6 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 11 (9.0%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.34% of homes in Meyriez were vacant, about 1 in 294 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.00
20170.00
20180.00
20190.00
20200.00
20210.00
20220.00
20230.00
20240.00
20250.71
20260.34
Vacant dwellings101.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)283

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Meyriez has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 34 departures are scheduled across all stops, 7 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday34of which evening (from 8 pm): 7 (21 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday3294 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.41Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Meyriez’s territory is 91.2% built-up, 2.9% farmland and 0.0% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 91.2 %Farmland 2.9 %Other (water, rock…) 5.9 %
Jobs323reference year 2018

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source

Neighbouring municipalities

Murten FR9’525