Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Moosleerau

Moosleerau

Canton: Aargau (AG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

57/100

Above the median

National rank: 887 / 2’110 · Top 43% nationally

Taxes66/100
Premiums56/100
Electricity76/100
Housing43/100
PT service39/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude522 m
Area3.8 km²
Postcode5054
FSO no.4277
DistrictBezirk Zofingen
Tax burden11.7 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.4 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums599 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population945+3.3 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.65 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Moosleerau pays 11.7% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’370 a year. That is CHF 1’120 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MoosleerauSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’370 CHF/year1’120 CHF/year less
11.7 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 18’640 CHF/year2’060 CHF/year less
15.5 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 11’880 CHF/year1’580 CHF/year less
9.9 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’320 CHF/year1’590 CHF/year less
8.9 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’780 CHF/year1’200 CHF/year less
14.7 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MoosleerauSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.71 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00015.53 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’0009.90 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.88 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.73 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Moosleerau pays 25.36 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’140 a year. That is CHF 70 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.36 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.68Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.88Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.80ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Moosleerau pays a median CHF 599 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’190 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

599 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 27 offers in premium region AG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult464.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’580 CHF/year
19–25 years315.90 CHF/monthapprox. 3’790 CHF/year
Child121.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’460 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Moosleerau has 945 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.3% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010850
2011836
2012877
2013913
2014923
2015917
2016903
2017925
2018919
2019899
2020915
2021912
2022919
2023957
2024955
2025945

945 inhabitants

Density: 248 inhab./km² · 2025

−1.0 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.5 %20–64 years 62.1 %65 and over 18.4 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 6 (16.9%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.65% of homes in Moosleerau were vacant, about 1 in 154 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.51
20171.20
20180.96
20190.96
20202.08
20212.03
20220.67
20231.12
20240.88
20250.00
20260.65
Vacant dwellings301.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)455

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Moosleerau has 2 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 132 departures are scheduled across all stops, 18 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops2No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday132of which evening (from 8 pm): 18 (14 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday7255 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.12Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Moosleerau’s territory is 11.9% built-up, 60.1% farmland and 27.7% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 11.9 %Farmland 60.1 %Forest 27.7 %Other (water, rock…) 0.3 %
Jobs363reference year 2018
Establishments63reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.0 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source