Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Vérossaz

Vérossaz

Canton: Valais (VS)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

62/100

Above the median

National rank: 662 / 2’110 · Top 32% nationally

Taxes49/100
Premiums50/100
Electricity80/100
Housing64/100
PT service76/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’381 m
Area14.3 km²
Postcode1891
FSO no.6220
DistrictDistrict de Saint-Maurice
Tax burden13.7 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price25.0 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums602 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population945+22.1 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.10 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops6No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Vérossaz pays 13.7% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’940 a year. That is CHF 460 more than in the median Swiss municipality.

VérossazSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’940 CHF/year460 CHF/year more
13.7 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 22’120 CHF/year1’420 CHF/year more
18.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’510 CHF/year
11.3 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’120 CHF/year1’780 CHF/year less
8.8 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’810 CHF/year820 CHF/year more
17.3 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
VérossazSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00013.68 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00018.43 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00011.26 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.75 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00017.26 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Vérossaz pays 25.04 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’130 a year. That is CHF 84 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.04 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 10.95Grid (delivery to the meter) 9.03Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.06ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Vérossaz pays a median CHF 602 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’220 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

602 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 24 offers in premium region VS-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult477.30 CHF/monthapprox. 5’730 CHF/year
19–25 years317.40 CHF/monthapprox. 3’810 CHF/year
Child120.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’440 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Vérossaz has 945 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 22.1% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
2010587
2011612
2012662
2013679
2014689
2015712
2016735
2017748
2018770
2019774
2020774
2021824
2022866
2023893
2024902
2025945

945 inhabitants

Density: 66 inhab./km² · 2025

+4.8 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 23.2 %20–64 years 62.4 %65 and over 14.4 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 7 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 10 (10.4%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.10% of homes in Vérossaz were vacant, about 1 in 91 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.46
20171.43
20183.19
20193.87
20203.86
20213.02
20223.96
20232.13
20242.75
20251.80
20261.10
Vacant dwellings501.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)445

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Vérossaz has 6 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 72 departures are scheduled across all stops, 0 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops6No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday72of which evening (from 8 pm): 0 (0 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday3650 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0006.35Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Vérossaz’s territory is 2.7% built-up, 24.8% farmland and 47.5% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 2.7 %Farmland 24.8 %Forest 47.5 %Other (water, rock…) 25.0 %
Jobs93reference year 2018
Establishments51reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.8 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source