Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Monthey

Monthey

Canton: Valais (VS)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

55/100

Above the median

National rank: 989 / 2’110 · Top 47% nationally

Taxes57/100
Premiums50/100
Electricity53/100
Housing17/100
PT service85/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude979 m
Area28.7 km²
Postcode1870
FSO no.6153
DistrictDistrict de Monthey
Tax burden12.5 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price26.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums602 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population19’351+8.6 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.18 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops57At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Monthey pays 12.5% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’030 a year. That is CHF 460 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MontheySwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’030 CHF/year460 CHF/year less
12.5 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 20’770 CHF/year70 CHF/year more
17.3 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’680 CHF/year780 CHF/year less
10.6 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’280 CHF/year2’620 CHF/year less
8.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’800 CHF/year180 CHF/year less
16.0 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MontheySwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.54 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.31 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.57 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.19 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00016.00 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Monthey pays 26.61 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’200 a year. That is close to the median Swiss municipality.

26.61 ct./kWh

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 12.05Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.45Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.11ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Monthey pays a median CHF 602 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’220 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

602 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 24 offers in premium region VS-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult477.30 CHF/monthapprox. 5’730 CHF/year
19–25 years317.40 CHF/monthapprox. 3’810 CHF/year
Child120.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’440 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Monthey has 19’351 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 8.6% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
201016’408
201116’628
201216’880
201317’113
201417’409
201517’512
201617’573
201717’563
201817’785
201917’894
202017’820
202118’096
202218’446
202318’886
202419’074
202519’351

19’351 inhabitants

Density: 674 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.5 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 19.9 %20–64 years 60.8 %65 and over 19.3 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 4 in 10 residents (35.7%) hold a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.18% of homes in Monthey were vacant (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.62
20170.86
20180.84
20191.21
20200.98
20211.52
20220.95
20230.37
20240.11
20250.24
20260.18
Vacant dwellings1801.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)9’692

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Monthey has 57 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 4’468 departures are scheduled across all stops, 505 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops57At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday4’468of which evening (from 8 pm): 505 (11 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday2’41954 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.95Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Monthey’s territory is 19.2% built-up, 27.4% farmland and 45.3% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 19.2 %Farmland 27.4 %Forest 45.3 %Other (water, rock…) 8.1 %
Jobs11’258reference year 2018
Establishments1’277reference year 2018
Social assistance rate3.9 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source