Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Collombey-Muraz

Collombey-Muraz

Canton: Valais (VS)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

58/100

Above the median

National rank: 823 / 2’110 · Top 40% nationally

Taxes54/100
Premiums50/100
Electricity37/100
Housing80/100
PT service70/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude577 m
Area29.8 km²
Postcode1868
FSO no.6152
DistrictDistrict de Monthey
Tax burden12.8 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price28.3 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums602 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population10’188+6.1 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.72 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops33At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Collombey-Muraz pays 12.8% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 10’210 a year. That is CHF 280 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

Collombey-MurazSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 10’210 CHF/year280 CHF/year less
12.8 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 21’120 CHF/year420 CHF/year more
17.6 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’890 CHF/year580 CHF/year less
10.7 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 12’500 CHF/year2’420 CHF/year less
8.3 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 13’020 CHF/year
16.3 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
Collombey-MurazSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.76 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00017.60 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.74 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0008.33 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00016.27 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Collombey-Muraz pays 28.26 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’270 a year. That is CHF 61 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

28.26 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 13.01Grid (delivery to the meter) 10.18Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.07ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Collombey-Muraz pays a median CHF 602 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 7’220 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is in line with the Swiss median (CHF 599).

602 CHF/month

in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 24 offers in premium region VS-1 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult477.30 CHF/monthapprox. 5’730 CHF/year
19–25 years317.40 CHF/monthapprox. 3’810 CHF/year
Child120.30 CHF/monthapprox. 1’440 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Collombey-Muraz has 10’188 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 6.1% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20107’276
20117’564
20127’750
20137’982
20148’311
20158’638
20168’863
20179’018
20189’256
20199’467
20209’598
20219’676
20229’739
20239’903
202410’051
202510’188

10’188 inhabitants

Density: 342 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.4 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 23.3 %20–64 years 61.9 %65 and over 14.8 %

About 1 resident in 4 is under 20, and 1 in 7 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 4 (27.7%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.72% of homes in Collombey-Muraz were vacant, about 1 in 58 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20164.19
20175.02
20185.36
20193.96
20203.74
20213.63
20223.25
20232.75
20241.96
20252.26
20261.72
Vacant dwellings7801.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)4’467

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Collombey-Muraz has 33 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 2’594 departures are scheduled across all stops, 301 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops33At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday2’594of which evening (from 8 pm): 301 (12 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday1’34952 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.24Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Collombey-Muraz’s territory is 12.5% built-up, 37.7% farmland and 40.1% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 12.5 %Farmland 37.7 %Forest 40.1 %Other (water, rock…) 9.7 %
Jobs3’103reference year 2018
Establishments610reference year 2018
Social assistance rate2.0 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source