Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Wittenbach

Wittenbach

Canton: St. Gallen (SG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

63/100

Above the median

National rank: 622 / 2’110 · Top 30% nationally

Taxes60/100
Premiums83/100
Electricity11/100
Housing81/100
PT service74/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude592 m
Area12.2 km²
Postcode9008
FSO no.3204
DistrictWahlkreis St. Gallen
Tax burden12.0 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price31.2 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums554 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population10’157+4.2 % over 5 years (2020–2025) in line with SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.77 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops15At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Wittenbach pays 12.0% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’620 a year. That is CHF 860 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

WittenbachSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’620 CHF/year860 CHF/year less
12.0 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 18’960 CHF/year1’740 CHF/year less
15.8 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’820 CHF/year650 CHF/year less
10.7 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’980 CHF/year930 CHF/year less
9.3 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 12’020 CHF/year970 CHF/year less
15.0 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
WittenbachSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.03 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00015.80 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.68 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.32 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00015.02 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Derived from official data

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Wittenbach pays 31.25 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’410 a year. That is CHF 195 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

31.25 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 14.55Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.19Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.51ct./kWh

Municipality served by 2 grid operators: value = median of tariffs (Civiora calculation on official ElCom data).

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Wittenbach pays a median CHF 554 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’650 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 45 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

554 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region SG-2 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult423.70 CHF/monthapprox. 5’080 CHF/year
19–25 years288.50 CHF/monthapprox. 3’460 CHF/year
Child111.10 CHF/monthapprox. 1’330 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Wittenbach has 10’157 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 4.2% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20109’280
20119’431
20129’572
20139’588
20149’576
20159’652
20169’779
20179’784
20189’691
20199’706
20209’747
20219’847
20229’914
202310’026
202410’142
202510’157

10’157 inhabitants

Density: 833 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.1 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.3 %20–64 years 57.1 %65 and over 22.6 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 3 (29.4%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.77% of homes in Wittenbach were vacant, about 1 in 56 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20162.64
20172.09
20182.67
20192.56
20202.63
20212.47
20222.52
20232.57
20242.64
20251.28
20261.77
Vacant dwellings8501.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)4’775

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Wittenbach has 15 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 2’369 departures are scheduled across all stops, 335 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops15At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday2’369of which evening (from 8 pm): 335 (14 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday1’24853 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0001.48Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Wittenbach’s territory is 20.7% built-up, 57.0% farmland and 20.9% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 20.7 %Farmland 57.0 %Forest 20.9 %Other (water, rock…) 1.5 %
Jobs3’745reference year 2018
Establishments463reference year 2018
Social assistance rate3.3 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source