Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Müllheim

Müllheim

Canton: Thurgau (TG)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

62/100

Above the median

National rank: 662 / 2’110 · Top 32% nationally

Taxes71/100
Premiums79/100
Electricity7/100
Housing72/100
PT service63/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude420 m
Area8.7 km²
Postcode8555
FSO no.4831
DistrictBezirk Frauenfeld
Tax burden11.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price33.7 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums569 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population3’403+13.4 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate1.38 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops8No rail stop (bus/other)

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Müllheim pays 11.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’140 a year. That is CHF 1’340 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

MüllheimSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’140 CHF/year1’340 CHF/year less
11.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’330 CHF/year3’370 CHF/year less
14.4 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’060 CHF/year1’400 CHF/year less
10.1 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’740 CHF/year1’170 CHF/year less
9.2 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’260 CHF/year1’730 CHF/year less
14.1 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
MüllheimSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00011.43 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.44 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.05 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.16 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.07 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Müllheim pays 33.72 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’520 a year. That is CHF 306 a year more than in the median Swiss municipality.

33.72 ct./kWh

more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 18.00Grid (delivery to the meter) 12.07Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 3.65ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Müllheim pays a median CHF 569 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’830 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 30 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

569 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 23 offers in premium region TG-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult433.20 CHF/monthapprox. 5’200 CHF/year
19–25 years298.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’580 CHF/year
Child115.90 CHF/monthapprox. 1’390 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Müllheim has 3’403 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 13.4% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20102’694
20112’663
20122’692
20132’812
20142’900
20152’884
20162’939
20172’970
20182’991
20193’003
20203’002
20213’182
20223’218
20233’306
20243’339
20253’403

3’403 inhabitants

Density: 389 inhab./km² · 2025

+1.9 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 20.9 %20–64 years 59.1 %65 and over 20.0 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (20.1%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 1.38% of homes in Müllheim were vacant, about 1 in 72 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20161.80
20171.49
20182.77
20191.42
20201.97
20211.26
20220.80
20230.46
20240.71
20250.96
20261.38
Vacant dwellings2201.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’560

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Müllheim has 8 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 446 departures are scheduled across all stops, 59 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops8No rail stop (bus/other)
Departures on a typical Tuesday446of which evening (from 8 pm): 59 (13 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday22049 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0002.35Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Müllheim’s territory is 17.3% built-up, 50.7% farmland and 29.4% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 17.3 %Farmland 50.7 %Forest 29.4 %Other (water, rock…) 2.5 %
Jobs1’206reference year 2018
Establishments214reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.6 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source