Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Entlebuch

Entlebuch

Canton: Lucerne (LU)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

73/100

Above the median

National rank: 233 / 2’110 · Top 12% nationally

Taxes61/100
Premiums93/100
Electricity84/100
Housing55/100
PT service77/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’001 m
Area56.9 km²
Postcode6105
FSO no.1002
DistrictWahlkreis Entlebuch
Tax burden12.3 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price24.6 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums536 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population3’409+5.5 % over 5 years (2020–2025) more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.90 %01.06.2026 more than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops22At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Entlebuch pays 12.3% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 9’880 a year. That is CHF 610 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

EntlebuchSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’880 CHF/year610 CHF/year less
12.3 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 17’960 CHF/year2’740 CHF/year less
15.0 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 13’370 CHF/year100 CHF/year less
11.1 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 14’220 CHF/year690 CHF/year less
9.5 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 11’900 CHF/year1’090 CHF/year less
14.9 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
EntlebuchSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00012.35 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00014.97 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00011.14 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.48 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00014.87 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Entlebuch pays 24.62 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’110 a year. That is CHF 103 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

24.62 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 11.50Grid (delivery to the meter) 8.55Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 4.57ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Entlebuch pays a median CHF 536 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’430 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 63 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

536 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 25 offers in premium region LU-3 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult399.90 CHF/monthapprox. 4’800 CHF/year
19–25 years262.00 CHF/monthapprox. 3’140 CHF/year
Child102.40 CHF/monthapprox. 1’230 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Entlebuch has 3’409 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 5.5% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20103’298
20113’298
20123’296
20133’290
20143’325
20153’349
20163’367
20173’315
20183’284
20193’280
20203’230
20213’257
20223’267
20233’387
20243’422
20253’409

3’409 inhabitants

Density: 60 inhab./km² · 2025

−0.4 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 21.7 %20–64 years 58.6 %65 and over 19.7 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 5 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 10 (9.7%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.90% of homes in Entlebuch were vacant, about 1 in 111 (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.95
20171.06
20181.05
20190.85
20201.09
20211.32
20221.60
20232.20
20241.52
20251.86
20260.90
Vacant dwellings1601.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)1’777

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Entlebuch has 22 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 494 departures are scheduled across all stops, 22 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops22At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday494of which evening (from 8 pm): 22 (4 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday41684 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0006.45Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Entlebuch’s territory is 3.7% built-up, 49.6% farmland and 42.8% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 3.7 %Farmland 49.6 %Forest 42.8 %Other (water, rock…) 3.9 %
Jobs1’690reference year 2018
Establishments377reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.4 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source