Civiora

Municipal profile

Coat of arms of Sarnen

Sarnen

Canton: Obwalden (OW)

Civiora Index

Derived from official data

66/100

Above the median

National rank: 507 / 2’110 · Top 25% nationally

Taxes85/100
Premiums97/100
Electricity62/100
Housing14/100
PT service47/100

Confidence level: high · v1.1.0 · Civiora Index computed from official public data. Proprietary, non-official index. Understand the index

Median altitude1’290 m
Area73.1 km²
Postcode6056
FSO no.1407
DistrictKanton Obwalden
Tax burden10.4 %Single, CHF 80’000 · 2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 13.1 %
Electricity price26.0 ct./kWhH4 · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.9 ct./kWh
Health insurance premiums518 CHF/monthAdult · 2027 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF
Population10’906+3.7 % over 5 years (2020–2025) less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: +4.4 %
Vacancy rate0.11 %01.06.2026 less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 0.83 %
Public transport stops33At least one rail stop

Taxes: tax burden by scenario

Tax burden ranking →Official

On a salary of CHF 80’000 a year, a single person in Sarnen pays 10.4% of their gross income in tax, or about CHF 8’330 a year. That is CHF 2’160 less than in the median Swiss municipality.

SarnenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’000 approx. 8’330 CHF/year2’160 CHF/year less
10.4 %
13.1 %
Single, CHF 120’000 approx. 14’700 CHF/year6’000 CHF/year less
12.2 %
17.2 %
Married couple, CHF 120’000 approx. 12’070 CHF/year1’390 CHF/year less
10.1 %
11.2 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’000 approx. 13’700 CHF/year1’210 CHF/year less
9.1 %
9.9 %
Retiree, CHF 80’000 approx. 9’840 CHF/year3’140 CHF/year less
12.3 %
16.2 %
Taxes: tax burden by scenario
SarnenSwiss median
Single, CHF 80’00010.41 %13.11 %
Single, CHF 120’00012.25 %17.25 %
Married couple, CHF 120’00010.06 %11.22 %
Family, 2 children, CHF 150’0009.13 %9.94 %
Retiree, CHF 80’00012.30 %16.23 %

2026 tax burden in % of gross income (federal, cantonal and communal taxes; earned income, no wealth, no church tax). Calculation FTA, Swiss tax calculator.

Federal Tax Administration (FTA)Tax burden 2026: Swiss tax calculator (model cases)View source

Electricity

2027 tariff ranking →Official

A typical household (profile H4, 4’500 kWh a year) in Sarnen pays 25.99 ct. per kWh, or about CHF 1’170 a year. That is CHF 41 a year less than in the median Swiss municipality.

25.99 ct./kWh

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 26.91 ct./kWh

Tariff breakdown

Energy (the electricity itself) 9.67Grid (delivery to the meter) 11.04Levies and surcharge (public charges and levies) 5.28ct./kWh

Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom)Electricity tariffs 2027, profile H4, standard productView source

Health insurance premiums

2027 premium ranking →Derived from official data

An adult in Sarnen pays a median CHF 518 a month for basic health insurance, or about CHF 6’220 a year (CHF 300 deductible, accident cover included). That is CHF 81 a month less than the Swiss median (CHF 599).

518 CHF/month

less than SwitzerlandSwiss median: 599 CHF

Median monthly premium 2027, adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, with accident, standard model: median of the 26 offers in premium region OW-0 (Civiora calculation on FOPH data).

Official FOPH average premiums 2027 (all deductibles and models)

Adult386.70 CHF/monthapprox. 4’640 CHF/year
19–25 years262.60 CHF/monthapprox. 3’150 CHF/year
Child99.40 CHF/monthapprox. 1’190 CHF/year

Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH)Compulsory health insurance premiums 2027 (priminfo)View source

Population and demographics

Official

Sarnen has 10’906 inhabitants at the end of 2025, 3.7% more than five years ago (Swiss median: +4.4%).

Population change 2010–2025

Population change 2010–2025
Population
20109’971
20119’969
20129’959
201310’084
201410’232
201510’229
201610’233
201710’236
201810’368
201910’458
202010’514
202110’650
202210’654
202310’742
202410’862
202510’906

10’906 inhabitants

Density: 149 inhab./km² · 2025

+0.4 % vs previous year (2024–2025)

Age structure (2025)

0–19 years 18.6 %20–64 years 56.8 %65 and over 24.6 %

About 1 resident in 5 is under 20, and 1 in 4 is 65 or over. About 1 resident in 5 (18.4%) holds a foreign nationality.

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)STATPOP: permanent resident population (STAT-TAB), status 31.12.2025View source

On 1 June 2026, 0.11% of homes in Sarnen were vacant (Swiss median: 0.83%). The higher this rate, the easier it is to find a home.

Vacancy rate 2016–2026

Vacancy rate 2016–2026
Vacancy rate (%)
20160.28
20170.12
20180.27
20190.23
20200.19
20210.32
20220.09
20230.07
20240.05
20250.29
20260.11
Vacant dwellings601.06.2026
Housing stock (2024)5’590

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Vacant dwellings count, 1 June 2026View source

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Buildings and dwellings statistics (GWS): housing stock 2024View source

Public transport

Derived from official data

Sarnen has 33 public transport stops. On an ordinary Tuesday, 1’738 departures are scheduled across all stops, 314 of them after 8 pm.

Public transport stops33At least one rail stop
Departures on a typical Tuesday1’738of which evening (from 8 pm): 314 (18 %)
Departures on a typical Sunday1’38079 % of the typical Tuesday
Public transport stops / 1’0003.03Swiss median: 3.33

Departures counted in the official 2026 timetable (GTFS) on typical days: Tuesday 08.09.2026 and Sunday 13.09.2026. Every call at every stop in the municipality counts as one departure. Civiora calculation.

opentransportdata.swiss (ATLAS, SBB on behalf of the Confederation)Public transport service points, status 04.08.2026View source

opentransportdata.swiss (official GTFS timetable)2026 timetable (GTFS, 01.08.2026 edition): typical daysView source

Territory and local economy

Official

Sarnen’s territory is 5.9% built-up, 39.0% farmland and 50.8% forest (survey 2004/2009).

Built-up 5.9 %Farmland 39.0 %Forest 50.8 %Other (water, rock…) 4.3 %
Jobs8’513reference year 2018
Establishments1’235reference year 2018
Social assistance rate1.1 %reference year 2019

Federal Statistical Office (FSO)Regional portraits 2021: key figures of communesView source